Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation Links

Previous Seasons

2016-17

2015-16

2014-15

2013-14

2012-13

2011-12

2010-11:

        News Archive

2009-10:

        Results

2008-09:

        Team Picture

        News Archive 

        Results

2007-08:

        Team Picture

        News Archive 

Results 

        Pictures

2006-07:

        Team Picture

        News Archive

        Pictures

2005-06:

        Team Picture

        Pin To Win 

        News Archive

        Results

2004-05:

        Team Results

        News Archive

        Panther Wrestlers of the Week

        Pin To Win

        Team Picture

        2005 Banquet Pictures

2003-04:

        Team Results

        News Archive

        Panther Wrestlers of the Week

        Team Picture

        Results - 2005 Central Jersey Midget Wrestling League  Tournament at BRHS - 3/7/04

2002-03:

        Team Results

        News Archive

        Panther Wrestlers of the Week

        Team Picture

        Results - 2003 Raritan Valley Midget Wrestling League Tournament at BRMS - 2/23/03

2001-02:

        Click here to redirected to the 2001-02 season web site (you will need to page back to return to this site)


2010-11 News Archive:

Panther Team Wins Quakertown Turkey Duals on 11/27/10 - The Bridgewater Wrestling Foundation sponsored a team comprised of the Central Jersey team and the Grade School Team entered into competition at the Quakertown Turkey Duals.  This team went undefeated and placed first at the tournement.  Members of the team were: Rob Strano, Don Lessing, Brett Wolin, Ben Hines, Joe Casey, Brock Gandarillas, Mike Winchock, Tyler Connell, Mike Polanco, Kyle Adams, Van Miller, Matt Noble, Nick Muttie, Kyle Murphy, Tyler Benero, and Richard Rowe.

2009-10 Results:

Raritan Valley Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location Result Score
12/12/09 8:00 a.m. North Hunterdon Home    
12/19/09 8:00 a.m. Bernards Away    
1/9/10 8:00 a.m. South Plainfield Home    
1/16/10 8:00 a.m. Franklin Home    
1/21/10 5:30 p.m. Branchburg Away    
1/23/10 8:00 a.m. Bound Brook Home    
1/30/10 8:00 a.m. Ridge Home    
2/6/10 8:00 a.m. Watchung Home    
2/13/10 8:00 a.m. Somerville Home    
2/20/10 7:30 a.m. Hillsborough & Manville Home
3/1/10 7:30 a.m. Raritan Valley League Tournament South Plainfield  

Central Jersey "A" Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location Result Score
12/5/09 8:00 a.m. Roselle Park Away WIN 55-6
12/12/09 8:00 a.m. Watchung Hills Away WIN 71-18
12/22/09 5:30 p.m. Hillsborough Home WIN 67-9
1/12/10 5:30 p.m. Scotch Plains Home WIN 59-19
1/16/10 8:00 a.m. Union & Kenilworth Union WIN
WIN
57-18
51-24
1/17/10 12:00 noon South Plainfield, Clark & Franklin Home LOSS
WIN
LOSS
27-36
48-33
31-36
1/22/10 6:30 p.m. Flemington Away    
1/29/10 6:30 p.m. Cranford Away    
2/4/10 5:30 p.m. Berkeley Heights Home    
2/9/10 5:30 p.m. East Brunswick (scrimmage meet) Home
2/14/10 12:00 noon Westfield & Ridge Home    
2/28/10 8:30 a.m. Central Jersey A-Flight Tournament Kenilworth  

Central Jersey "B" Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location
12/5/09 8:00 a.m. Roselle Park Away
12/12/09 8:00 a.m. Watchung Hills Away
12/22/09 5:30 p.m. Hillsborough Home
1/12/10 5:30 p.m. Scotch Plains Home
1/14/10 5:30 p.m. North Plainfield/Plainfield Home
1/16/10 8:00 a.m. Union & Kenilworth Union
1/17/10 12:00 noon Clark Home
1/20/10 6:00 p.m. Middlesex Away
1/30/10 8:00 a.m. New Providence Away
2/4/10 5:30 p.m. Berkeley Heights Home
2/9/10 5:30 p.m. East Brunswick Home
2/14/10 12:00 noon Westfield & Ridge Home
2/21/10 8:30 a.m. Central Jersey B-Flight Tournament Kenilworth

Grade School League Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location Result Score
12/5/09 8:30 a.m. North Warren, Lenape Valley & Franklin North Warren    
12/12/09 8:30 a.m. Kittatinny, Fords & South Plainfield Kittatinny    
12/19/09 8:30 a.m. Flemington & Phillipsburg Garnet Home    
1/9/10 7:30 a.m. Watchung Hills & East Brunswick Warren MS    
1/16/10   Phillipsburg Grey & North Hunterdon Phillipsburg MS    
1/24/10 9:00 a.m. Del Val Gold Holland Twp. School    
1/30/10 8:30 a.m. Hillsborough & Kenilworth Hillsborough    
2/13/10 7:30 a.m. Grade School League Tournament Franklin HS  

2008-09 Team Picture:

 

2008-09 News Archive:

USAW/NJ Kids' New Jersey State Championships - March 2009 - Congratulations to all Bridgewater competitors . . . whether you placed or did not place in your respective division tournament, you should be proud of your accomplishment.  Most certainly your parents and coaches are.

Allen Choy - 2nd place - Bantam Division HWT1
Kyle Murphy - 2nd place - Novice Division 90-lbs.
Dylan Reilly - 2nd place - HS Cadet Division 94-lbs.
Joe Casey - 3rd place - Novice Division 55-lbs.
Connor Sinibaldi - 4th place - Junior Division 60-lbs.
Van Miller - 5th place - Novice Division 80-lbs.
Mike Polanco - 5th place - Novice Division 70-lbs.
Brock Gandarillas - 6th place - Novice Division 60-lbs.

Central Jersey Midget Wrestling League A-Flight Tournament 3/1/09 - Congratulations wrestlers and coaches on winning the league tournament for a second straight year!

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Joe Casey  Ben Hines Logan Newman Nick Muttie
Santino Solazzo Conner Sinibaldi   Tyler Bernero
  Mike Polanco    
  Van Miller    
  Kyle Murphy    

Central Jersey Midget Wrestling League B-Flight Tournament 2/22/09 - Congratulations to EJ Mathewson on your 3rd place finish and to Nick Latta and Adam Armahizer on your 4th place finishes.  All three wrestlers will advance to the A-Flight tournament to be conducted next Sunday.

USAW/NJ Kids' States Qualifiers - We are pleased to recognize our growing list of wrestlers who have qualified for the Kids' Scholastic State Championships in March:

Bantam
Division
Novice
Division
Junior
Division
Intermediate
Division
HS Cadet
Division
Allen Choy Adam Armahizer Gianni Calo Dominic Diaz Sam Marton
  Joe Casey Connor Sinibaldi Mike Muttie Dylan Reilly
  Brock Gandarillas Santino Solazzo     
  Ben Hines      
  Vincent Marotto      
  Van Miller      
  Kyle Murphy      
  Mike Polanco      
  Jacob Raboy      

3rd Annual Bridgewater Battle for the Belt and Bridgewater Invitational Novice Tournaments - 12/7/08  - Congratulations to all Bridgewater wrestlers who participated and to all coaches and parents who made this day possible.  Nearly 340 wrestlers competed in the Battle for the Belt and 124 wrestlers competed in the novice tournament.  Special congratulations to these Bridgewater wrestlers on their placefinishes for the day:

Bridgewater Battle for the Belt Tournament
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Joe Casey Dominic Diaz Nicholas Archer Gianni Calo
Van Miller Corey Karnila Adam Armahizer Allen Choy
Matt Noble Kyle Murphy Anthony Colucci Vincent Marotto
  Brandon Myers Brock Gandarillas Mike Polanco
    Michael Muttie Karl Szymanski
      Brett Wolin

Bridgewater Invitational Novice Tournament
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Tommy Bartocci Keegan Andreychak Christopher Amold Kyle Della Rovere
Timothy Hughes Keith Bowden Logan Billy Brendan Hughes
Danny Lessing Ryan Brennan Connor Farrell Aidan Perry
Bryce Myers Joseph Pastor Ray Flax Justin Tai
Michael Pastor Jonah Schneiderman Nickolas Hamilton  
Jacob Raboy Justin Scorese Sage Holguin  
Marcus Raboy Gregory Verano Shane Perry  
Nick Sacco   Frankie Pinto  
TJ Schneider      
Tyler Sibiga      

Pictures from the tournament are posted on Joe Kaye's Photo Gallery website (Thanks Joe!)

2008-09 Results:

Raritan Valley Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location Result Score
12/13/08 8:00 a.m. Somerville Away LOSS 39-43
12/20/08 9:30 a.m. Franklin Away LOSS 27-45
1/10/09 8:00 a.m. Bound Brook Bernardsville WIN 50-30
1/17/09 8:00 a.m. Manville Home WIN 50-24
1/24/09 8:00 a.m. Ridge Home LOSS 24-41
1/31/09 8:00 a.m. South Plainfield & Watchung Home LOSS
LOSS
33-42
24-40
2/7/09 8:00 a.m. Bernardsville Home LOSS 24-54
2/14/09 8:00 a.m. Hillsborough Away TIE 41-41
2/21/09 8:00 a.m. Branchburg Away WIN 50-27
3/1/09 7:30 a.m. Raritan Valley League Tournament South Plainfield PAL    

Central Jersey "A" Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location Result Score
12/6/08 8:00 a.m. Middlesex Away WIN 62-15
12/13/08 8:00 a.m. Roselle Park Away WIN 57-22
1/3/09 8:00 a.m. Westfield
Plainfield
Home WIN
WIN
59-18
81-0
1/9/09 6:00 p.m. Berkeley Heights Away WIN 54-21
1/10/09 8:00 a.m. South Plainfield Away LOSS 27-33
1/14/09 6:00 p.m. Clark Away WIN 42-22
1/16/09 6:00 p.m. Flemington Home WIN 37-30
1/23/09 6:00 p.m. Cranford Home LOSS 22-41
1/24/09 2:00 p.m. Hillsborough Away WIN 50-18
1/29/09 6:00 p.m. Watchung Hills Home WIN 53-15
2/4/09 6:00 p.m. North Plainfield Away WIN 60-13
2/7/09 8:00 a.m. Kenilworth & Scotch Plains Kenilworth WIN
WIN
58-9
40-36
2/14/09 8:00 a.m. Franklin Away WIN 41-30
3/1/09 8:30 a.m. Central Jersey A-Flight Tournament Kenilworth 1st - Team Champions

Grade School League Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location Result Score
12/6/08 9:00 a.m. High Point, Del Val Blue & Berkeley Heights Berkeley Heights LOSS
WIN
WIN
37-40
39-27
42-27
12/13/08 8:00 a.m. Kittatinny & Warren Hills Home LOSS
LOSS
30-48
39-48
12/17/08 6:30 p.m. Kenilworth Kenilworth LOSS 41-42
12/27/08 8:30 a.m. Cranford, Newton, Phillipsburg Grey Cranford LOSS
LOSS
LOSS
19-55
30-38
34-42
1/3/09 9:00 a.m. North Warren & Phillipsburg Garnet North Warren LOSS
LOSS
18-72
15-69
1/10/09 7:30 a.m. Randolph & North Hunterdon Home WIN
LOSS
40-18
30-57
1/11/09 8:00 a.m. Flemington Flemington LOSS 33-42
1/18/09 7:30 a.m. Del Val Gold & Sparta Delaware Valley LOSS
WIN
30-49
49-18
1/21/09 6:00 p.m. Franklin Franklin LOSS 21-62
1/24/09 8:00 a.m. Lenape Valley Netcong School LOSS 36-39
1/30/09 6:15 p.m. Voorhees Voorhees LOSS 33-48
1/31/09 8:30 a.m. Hillsborough & East Brunswick Hillsborough LOSS
LOSS
19-57
12-54
2/4/09 4:30 p.m. Watchung Watchung LOSS 15-78
2/10/09 5:30 p.m. South Plainfield South Plainfield LOSS 9-71 
2/14 - 2/15/09 9:00 a.m. Grade School League Tournament North Hunterdon  

2007-08 Team Picture:

2007-08 News Archive:

2008 NJ/USAW Kids States - Congratulations to our place finishers in this year's Kids States Tournament.

Matt Noble - State Champion
Midget 70-lbs.
                  Dylan Reilly - 5th Place
Intermediate 85-lbs.
Connor Sinibaldi - 4th Place
Midget 55-lbs.
  Dominic Diaz - 7th Place
Junior 95-lbs.
Gianni Calo - 5th Place
Junior 65-lbs.
  Chase Waddington - 7th Place
Bantam 50-lbs.

Raritan Valley Midget Wrestling League Tournament 3/2/08 - Bridgewater had a good showing during the year end RV League Tournament with six place winners.  Congratulations to E.J. Matthewson - 2nd Place , Anthony Colucci - 3rd Place, Mike Kaiteris - 4th Place, Chris Hughes - 4th Place, Nick Latta - 4th Place and Mike Gelsomine - 4th Place.  It was an outstanding year for the team!

Central Jersey Midget Wrestling League A-Flight Tournament 3/2/08 - Our 10th Year in the CJMWL and we finally did it . . . WE WON THE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP!  Congratulations wrestlers and coaches.

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Chase Waddington Brock Gandarillas Joe Casey Ben Hines Logan Newman Van Miller
Conner Sinibaldi   Steve Gorski Nick Muttie Kyle Murphy Jon Kaye
Mike Polanco       Alex Wahl David Slater
Gianni Calo          
Matt Noble          

Central Jersey Midget Wrestling League B-Flight Tournament 2/24/08 - Congratulations to Ben Hines and Brock Gandarillas on their 1st place finishes, to Tommy Vega on his 2nd place finish, and  to Logan Newman and John Kaye on their 3rd place finishes.  All five wrestlers will advance to the A-Flight tournament to be conducted next Sunday.

Tournaments 2/17/08 - Placefinishers at the South Plainfield Tournament: Ben Hines, Chase Waddington, Joe Casey, Mike Polanco, Connor Sinibaldi, Matt Noble, John Kaye, Kyle Murphy, Alex Wahl and Nick Muttie.  Placefinishers at the NJ/USAW Lakeland Qualifier: Brock Ganderillas and Valerio Lamorte.  Congratulations!

NJ/USAW Qualifier 2/10/08 - Congratulations to Nick Muttie, Mike Polanco and Matt Whalen for their placefinishes at the North Hunterdon Kids State Qualifier.  They will join our previously qualified 13 wrestlers at the Kids State Tournament in March!

NJ/USAW Qualifier 2/3/08 - Congratulations to Alex Wahl and Chase Waddington for their placefinishes at the Union Kids State Qualifier.  They will join our previously qualified 11 wrestlers at the Kids State Tournament in March!

Central Jersey B Quad Meet 2/2/08 - Action shot pictures taken at the quad meet by NJ Sports Media are available for viewing and purchase at http://www.spitfirephoto.com/njsm/albums.php?albumId=32932.

Recreation Wrestling Night - Wednesday, January 30th @ 6:45pm, Bridgewater-Raritan High School - We are asking all wrestlers & coaches to attend!  Come out and support BRHS’s Wrestling team as they wrestle Montgomery HS.  Admission is free! (wrestlers, coaches & parents get in for free – siblings & family members pay admission fee).  Wrestlers wear your jackets!  Coaches wear your coaches shirts!   To encourage participants’ attendance on the 30th, ALL PRACTICES have been cancelled for January 30th and rescheduled as follows:  Thursday, Jan. 31 7-8:30pm CJ and GS; Friday Feb. 1 6-7pm K-2 and 7-8:30pm RV.  Looking forward to seeing everyone on the 30th!

NJ/USAW Qualifiers 1/27/08 - Congratulations to Dominick Diaz, Dylan Reilly, Joey Manner, Tom Vega, Joe Casey, Matt Noble, Gianni Calo, Van Miller, Kyle Adams, Kyle Murphy, and Conner Sinibaldi for their placefinishes at the Roxbury and Northern Burlington Kids State Qualifiers.  They have all advanced to the Kids State Tournament in March!

Palisades Holiday Tournament 12/30/07 - Congratulations to: Mike Polanco, Kyle Murphy and Matt Noble on their 1st place finish in a tough PA tournament.  Also gaining valuable mat time was Gianni Calo with four tough matches in a combined weight class and Robert Meyer with three.  Great job to all!

Paulsboro Holiday Wrestling Tournament Results - Congratulations to Kyle Murphy, Matt Noble, Matt Polanco and Mikey Polanco on their 1st place finishes and to Gianni Calo on his 2nd place finish on Friday, December 28th.  Also special kudos to Connor Sinibaldi who participated, wrestled tough, and had two great matches at the tournament.

Voorhees Turkey Day Tournament Results - Congratulations to Chase Waddington, Connor Sinibaldi and Kyle Murphy for their 1st place finishes on Sunday, November 25th.  Congratulations also to Joe Casey on his 2nd place and Brock Gandarillas on his 3rd place finish.  Also participating was John Kaye and Steve Gorski who wrestled tough and had good matches.

 

2007-08 Results:

Raritan Valley Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location Result Score
12/22/07 9:00 a.m. Bound Brook Away WIN 57-18
1/5/08 9:00 a.m. South Plainfield & Watchung Home WIN
WIN
52-30
35-27
1/12/08 9:00 a.m. Manville Away LOSS 34-44
1/16/08 6:30 p.m. Branchburg Home LOSS 32-46
1/19/08 9:00 a.m. Ridge Away LOSS 10-74
2/2/08 9:00 a.m. Bernardsville Away LOSS 28-44
2/9/08 12:00 Noon Hillsborough Away WIN 55-21
2/16/08 9:00 a.m. Franklin Home WIN 51-33
2/23/08 9:00 a.m. Somerville Home LOSS 28-46
3/1/08   Raritan Valley League Tournament South Plainfield PAL    

Central Jersey "A" Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location Result Score
12/15/07 9:00 a.m. Middlesex Away WIN 68-19
12/22/07 9:00 a.m. Berkeley Heights Home WIN 66-12
1/5/08 9:00 a.m. Flemington Away WIN 35-29
1/9/08 6:00 p.m. North Plainfield Home WIN 74-0
1/12/08 9:00 a.m. South Plainfield Home WIN 51-31
1/18/08 6:00 p.m. Cranford Away LOSS 36-37
1/20/08 9:00 a.m. Rahway & Westfield Rahway WIN
WIN
59-13
60-18
1/26/08 9:00 a.m. Hillsborough Home WIN 58-20
2/7/08 6:00 p.m. Kenilworth Away WIN 53-32
2/9/08 9:00 a.m. Franklin, Roselle Park & New Providence Home WIN
WIN
WIN
42-35
65-22
69-10
2/13/08 6:30 p.m. Watchung Hills Home WIN 46-24
2/23/08 10:00 a.m. Scotch Plains-Fanwood Away WIN 51-27
3/2/08 TBD Central Jersey A-Flight Tournament Kenilworth 1st Place

Grade School League Team

Date

Time

Opponent

Location Result Score
12/1/07 8:00 a.m. Newton & Berkeley Heights Newton LOSS
LOSS
30-42
33-42
12/6/07 6:30 p.m. Watchung Hills Away LOSS 16-70
12/11/07 6:00 p.m. Hillsborough & Westfield Home LOSS
WIN
21-58
39-36
12/15/07 8:30 a.m. Lenape Valley & High Point Home WIN
LOSS
40-34
24-48
12/22/07 2:30 p.m. Randolph & North Warren North Warren LOSS
LOSS
36-48
19-55
12/30/07 8:00 a.m. North Hunterdon & Delaware Valley North Hunterdon LOSS
LOSS
15-39
24-54
1/5/08 8:30 a.m. Warren Hills & Voorhees Phillipsburg LOSS
LOSS
18-77
27-57
1/6/08 8:30 a.m. Phillipsburg Garnet & Phillipsburg Gray Away LOSS
LOSS
6-69
30-51
1/9/08 5:30 p.m. South Plainfield Away LOSS 3-86
1/27/08 8:30 a.m. Flemington, Kittatinny & Kenilworth Kenilworth LOSS
LOSS
LOSS
25-51
33-41
10-75
2/10/08 8:00 a.m. Grade School League Tournament Flemington    

2006-07 Team Picture:

 

2006-07 News Archive:

Bridgewater Qualifies 18 for NJ Kids State Tournament 

2007 USAW NJ State Qualifiers:  Connor Sinibaldi, Gianni Calo, Mikey Polanco, Kyle Murphy,  Matt Noble,  Pete Machala, Chase Waddington, Pierce Gladfelter Matt Polanco, Mike Muttie, Joe Casey, Joey Manner, David Noble, Joey Vega, Valerio Lemorte, Van Miller, John Kaye, Adam Armahizer

 

Piscataway Tournament, January 28, 2007

1st- - Joe Casey
1st- Connor Sinibaldi
1st-Gianni Callo
1st-Matt Noble
1st-John Kaye
1st-Kyle Murphy
3rd- Tyler Donato
3rd-Matt Sacco
4th –Robert Courel

 

Mt. Olive Novice Tournament, January 28, 2007

Bridgewater brought 14 Panther Novice wrestlers to the Mt. Olive Novice Tournament on Sunday, January 28, 2007.

The boys wrestled well. Seven of the Panther Novices placed top-3. Several others who lost their first match (so were unable to wrestle back to place), but finished strong and went 1-1 on the day.

Champions:
Paul Hamilton (2-0, 1 Fall, co-OW)
Allen Choy (3-0, 2 Falls, co-OW)
Brandon Myers (2-0, 1 Tech)

Second place:
Adam Armahizer (1-1, 1 Tech)

Third Place:
Joseph Magrini (2-1, 1 Fall, 1 Default)
Amir
Zaman (2-1, 1 Fall)
Nick Latta (2-1)

Sage Holguin (1 Fall), Vincent Marotto (1 Fall), Shane Serrano, and Stephen LaMorte all went 1-1 on the day. Connor Farrell, Matt Whalen, and Jacob Welton also wrestled tough on the day.

 

Middlesex Novice Tournament - January 21, 2007

Bridgewater brought 26 wrestlers to the Middlesex Novice Tournament on 1/21/2007. Most brackets were 8-man. Panther Novices earned 15 top-3 place finishes, including 12 finalists. Seven of the finalists took home gold medals.

Champions:
EJ Mathewson PW44
Kyle Nickel PW50
Allen Choy PW70
Ben Hines B43
Adam Armahizer B70
Eric Nickel B107
Nick Archer M56

Second-Place Finishers:
Paul Hamilton PW51
Brandon Myers PW65
Fernando Rodriguez M56
Nick Latta M69
Mark Francis M92

Third Place Finishers (2-1 record):
Joseph Magrini PW50
Justin Scorese PW51
Ryan Choynake M71

Fourth place finishers who each won one match include: Keith Bowden, Michael Winchock, Dylan Glassberg, Jacob Welton, and Stephen LaMorte.

Jimmy Gaboda, Sage Holguin, Connor Farrell, Cole Chirichello, Vince Marotto, and Anthony Leo also wrestled hard for the Panther Novices.

Congratulations to all.

 

1/5/06 -  Bridgewater beats Union A & B

 

12/30/06 -  Bridgewater beats Watching Hills A & B

 

12/30/06 -  Bridgewater wins Fords Bear Cat Team Tournament

 

12/17/06 -  Chatham Novice Tournament

Bridgewater took 19 wrestlers to the Chatham Novice tournament today, 12/17/2006.  We had several champions and placefinishers who won at least one match.

Champions were: 

1st place- EJ Matthewson (2-0, 2 Falls)
1st place -Michael Winchock (2-0)

 Placefinishers: 

2nd place - Kyle Nickel (1 Fall)
2nd place - Vincent Marotto
3rd place - Joseph Lockwood
3rd place - Brandon Myers (1 Fall)
3rd place - Stephen LaMorte
3rd place – Adam Armahizer (1 Fall)
4th place - Joseph Magrini (1 Fall: 6-man bracket)
6-man bracket wrestleback: Ben Hines (1-1, 1 Fall)
6-man bracket wrestleback: Justin Scorese (1-1)

Also wrestling many tough, close matches on the day on the day were Sage Holguin, Dylan Glassberg, Spencer Bloch, Paul Hamilton, Amir Zaman, Allen Choy, Eddie Frazer, and Christian Hansen.

 

12/17/06 -  Hornets Tournament

Bridgewater brought 7 wrestlers to the tournament and everyone placed.  Matt Noble, Gianni Calo Joey Vega, Tommy Vega were our champions.  Connor Sinibaldi, David Noble and Kyle Murphy took Second.

 

12/13/06 -  Bridgewater beats South Plainfield 34-33

Bridgewater gets big win against South Plainfield to start the season.  Great team effort!!!

 

12/3/06 -  Bridgewater hosts Battle for the Belt & Novice tournament

Bridgewater host it's first open & Novice tournaments.  Thanks to all the kids and parents that made it a success.

 

11/26/06 -  Voorhees Turkey Tournament

Bridgewater Recreation took a load of wrestlers to the Voorhees Turkey Day Tournament. The team had a great showing with large group placing.  Van Miller, Kyle Murphy, Gianni Calo Matt Noble, Pete Machala were champions!!  Chase Waddington, Logan Newman took second, Joe Casey and Mike Polanco placed 3rd and Brock Gandarillas, Valerio Lamorte and Dominic Diaz placed 4th.  Connor Sinbaldi and David Noble wrestled several very close matches.

 

11/24/06 -  Easton, PA Tournament

Four Bridgewater wrestlers participated in the Easton Turkey Day Tournament. We had 2 place winners: Matt Noble was champion and Kyle Adams took 2nd.  Both Gianni Calo and David Noble wrestled several great matches.

 

11/20/06 -  North Hunterdon Tournament

Bridgewater Recreation took 10 wrestlers to the North Hunterdon Tournament this past Sunday. All the wrestlers had a great day to start the season.  Connor Sinbaldi was our champion!! EJ Matthewson, Kyle Murphy, Gianni Calo, Joe Casey took second place. Chase Waddington took 3rd, Both Ben Hines & Matt Noble took 5th and Dominic Diaz had 2 real close matches. Congratulations to everyone how participated.

 

 

 

2005-06 Team Picture:

 

 

2005-06 Pin To Win:

Last Name First Name Total Pins
Sinibaldi Connor 23
Noble Matthew 17
Calo Gianni 15
Adams Kyle 14
Mignella Matthew 13
Newman Logan 12
Avenoso Mickey 11
Kaye Jonathan 11
Machala Peter 11
Miller Van 11
Murphy Kyle 11
Cohen Jack 10
Diaz Dominic 10
Donato Tyler 10
LaMorte Valerio 10
Muttie Michael 10
Muttie Nicholas 10
Polanco Mike 10
Reilly Dylan 10
Gladfelter Pierce 9
Szymanski Karl 9
Waddington Chase 9
O'Sullivan KJ 8
Wahl Alex 8
Carroll Joseph 7
Becker Cole 6
Gorski Steven 6
Korn George 6
Manner Joey 6
Palumbo Michael 6
Polanco Matthew 6
Casey Joseph 5
Matthewson E.J. 5
Noble David 5
Couch Matthew 4
Diaz Kevin 4
Jannone Michael 4
Rowe Richard 4
Van Houten Eric 4
Vazquez-Rodriguez Fernando 4
Gandarillas Brock 3
Hines Benjamin 3
Hulsen Thomas 3
Reese Colin 3
Slater David 3
Adams Dylan 2
Barrows Robert 2
Carroll John 2
Courel Robert 2
Kaiteris Michael 2
Keleher Will 2
Vega Thomas 2
Vega Joey 2
Williams Eric 2
Zeigler Matthew 2
Colucci Anthony 1
Contessa James 1
DeFeo Daniel 1
DeMaio Andrew 1
DeMaio Danny 1
Goodberlet Andy 1
Hopkins Alex 1
Korn Dan 1
McNulty Trevor 1
Nickel Eric 1
Noonan Sean 1
Sacco Matthew 1
Shifman Eric 1
Velcheck Luke 1
Team Total   403

2005-06 News Archive:

2006 USAW NJ State Place Winners: Matt Noble - 2nd  B60, Pete Machala - 4th JHWT, Alex Wahl - 6th B80, Joey Vega - 8th J70

2006 USAW NJ State Qualifiers:  Connor Sinibaldi, Gianni Calo, Mikey Polanco, Kyle Murphy, Kyle Adams, Matt Noble, Van Miller,  Joey Vega, Pete Machala, KJ O'Sullivan, Alex Wahl, Karl Szymanski

3/12/06Metuchen Novice Tournament

A group of Bridgewater Novice wrestlers attended the Metuchen Novice Tournament Sunday, March 12 2006.  While Mike Grey won his 4th in Atlantic City, we did the important stuff in Metuchen.  Once again, the K-2 “Wolverines” (40-45 lbs.) looked good, as well as the rest of our Panther crew.  The large majority of our wrestlers placed, and all had a good time.  Congrats to all.  Special congratulations to Chase Waddington, who won his 6th novice tournament in a row, winning all his matches Sunday by pin; Chase finished his first wrestling season undefeated in official novice matches.  Below are the place-finishers:

Chase Waddington – 1st place, PeeWee 44
Tommy Hulsen – 1st place, PeeWee 45
Brock Gandarillas – 1st place, Bantam 45
Joe Casey – 2nd place, PeeWee 42
EJ Matthewson – 3rd place, PeeWee 42
Ben Hines – 4th place, PeeWee 42
Jon Kaye, 2nd place Bantam 62
Alex Hopkins, 2nd place, Junior 78
Richard Rowe, 3rd place, Midget 89

3/12/06Lodi Qualifier

Congratulations to Alex Wahl 1st Bantam 80, Karl Szymanski 3rd Midget 80.

3/5/06North Hunderton Qualifier

Congratulations to Joey Vega 2nd Junior 65, KJ O'Sullivan 1st Junior 70, Pete Machala 1st Junior HWT.


2/26/06Central Jersey JV

Bridgewater entered six wrestlers and all of them placed in an extremely competitive tournament

1
st- C. Sinibaldi
1
st-M. Polanco
1
st-V. lamorte
2
nd.N. Muttie
2
nd. J. Caroll
3
rd-K. Murphy
 

2/25/06Raritan Valley

Bridgewater made a strong showing in the season ending league tournament sending five to the finals along with several other place winners:

1
st- C. Sinibaldi
1
st- L. Newmann
1
st- J. Caroll
2
nd-V. Lamorte
2
nd-D. Slater
3
rd-M. Jannone
3
rd-T. Vega
3
rd-T. Donato
3
rd.-S. Gorski
3
rd-M. Branderman
4
th-M. Polanco
4
th-N. Muttie

Thanks to A. Hopkins, A. Wahl, K. Murphy, M Mignella, M. Polumbo, J. Cohen, C, Waddington and R. Meyer for wrestling some great bouts.
 

2/19/06Highland Qualifier

Congratulations to Mike Polanco and Van Miller for 1st place in Bantam 50 & 55.

2/19/06South Jersey Championships

Bridgewater had a good day with several place winners:
1st - Matt Noble
3rd - David Noble
5/6th - Connor Sinibaldi & Kyle Adams  

 2/18/06Clark Gladiator Novice Pee-Wee Bantam Tournament

In Clark New Jersey this Sunday, another enjoyable outing for a small contingent of Bridgewater Novices, with 14 wrestlers participating and 10 place-winners.  Congratulations to all who participated and wrestled well.

 The aptly nicknamed “Wolverines” (Bridgewater novices weighing 39-45 lbs) turned in another impressive showing, despite missing a few members.  The light guys sported three champions and one 3rd place finisher:

1st

Chase Waddington, PeeWee-43 lbs.
Tommy Hulsen, PeeWee-44lbs.
Brock Gandarillas, Bantam-44 lbs.

3rd

EJ Matthewson, Pee Wee-42 lbs. (who drew a tough first round opponent)
There were two other champions, two runners-up, and two third-place finishers in the heavier weights:

 1st

Nick Latta, Bantam-61 lbs.
Jon Kaye, Bantam-58 lbs.

2nd

Anthony Colucci, Bantam-79
Eric Nickel, Bantam-85

3rd

Jack Cohen (Bantam, 77lbs.)
Doug Rynar (Bantam, 70 lbs.)     

2/18/06South Plainfield Tournament

1st Place-Mickey Avenoso
2nd Place -Logan Newman
2nd place-Gianni Calo
3rd place- Kyle Murphy
3rd place- Joey manner
4th place-Dominic Diaz
4th place- Tyler Donato
4th place- Nick Muttie
               Valerio Lamorte
                Robert Courel
               Richard Rowe

2/5/06Union Qualifier

Congratulations to Gianni Calo for 2nd place Midget 50.

1/29/06Randolph Qualifier

Bridgewater had a rough day with only 3 kids qualifying. Congratulations to Kyle Murphy for 2nd place Bantam 65, Conner Sinbaldi for 3rd.place Bantam 50 and Matt Noble for 1st place Bantam 60.

1/29/06Kenilworth Pee Wee/Bantam

Congratulations to the Bridgewater wrestlers for a great showing:
    Pee Wee 44 - EJ Mathewson - 3rd place
    Pee Wee 48 - Matthew Sacco - 1st Place
    Bantam 50 - Tyler Donato - 2nd Place
    Bantam 58 - Kyle Adams - 1st Place  
    Bantam 58 - Mike Kaiteris - 4th Place    

1/22/06Tom's River Qualifier

Congratulations Kyle Adams for your 2nd place Bantam 60 finish!!  Great Job!!

1/22/06Middlesex Novice Tournament  

Bridgewater had another great novice tournament today. Twenty-one of our wrestlers participated in the Middlesex Novice Tournament, and we had a good time, with many place winners and a LOT of pins! Congratulations to Matt Mignella for his 7-second pin. Bridgewater’s PeeWee Novices continue to impress, as virtually all won matches and pinned at least once! Coach Shifman needs your help figuring out a name for the group of 40-45 lb marvels who continue to rack-up numerous 1st-3rd finishes—Tot Terrors? PeeWee Pulverizers? Mighty Mites?

In the 5-6 year old division:

1st-Chase Waddington (43 lbs, 1 pin), 1st-Ben Hines (39 lbs, 1 pin), 1st-Matt Sacco (47 lbs, 1 pin), 2nd-E.J. Matthewson (41 lbs, 2 pins), 2nd-Tommy Hulsen (44 lbs, 2 pins), 3rd-Brock Gandarillas (45 lbs, 2 pins), 3rd (wrestlebacks)-Kevin Diaz (46 lbs, 1 pin),4th-Eric Shifman (56 lbs, 1 pin),  Trevor McNulty (41 lbs) wrestled two close matches-nice job, Trevor!

In the 7-8 year old division:

1st-Matt Mignella (61 lbs, 1 pin), 1st-Alex Wahl (83 lbs, pin), 3rd-Jon Kaye (60 lbs, 2 pins), 3rd-Nick Latta (61 lbs), 4th (wrestlebacks)-Doug Rynar (69 lbs), 4th (wrestlebacks)-Sam Korn (50 lbs), Adam Armahizer (57 lbs) wrestled a close overtime match-nice job, Adam!

In the 9-10 year old division:

3rd-Steve Gorski (68 lbs, 1 pin), 3rd-Richard Rowe (83 lbs, 1 pin), Anthony Leo (68 lbs), Andrew Skeels (98 lbs) Ryan Moran (92 lbs)

1/21/06 -  Blairstown Invitational Tournament

Bridgewater takes 2nd two years in a row!!!   Great Job!!

This tournament was a real test for our wrestlers and they came through with flyng colors.  There were a bunch of great matches and many place winners -

7 & under
Joseph casey  2nd
Tom Vega  3rd
Mike Polanco  4th
Van Miller  1st
Kyle Adams  2nd
Kyle Murphy 1st
Anthony Calucci  3rd

10 & under
Gianni Calo  3rd
Michael Jannone
Matt Noble  2nd
Mickey Avanoso
Dominic Diaz
Matt Couch
Ryan Moran  4th

10 & under
Dylan Reilly  3rd
David Noble  2nd
KJ O'Sullivan 1st
Karl Symanski 3rd
Pierce Gladfelter 4th
Matt Polonco  4th
George Korn  3rd
Peter Machala   2nd
 

1/15/06 -  Brick Mat Rats & Lacey Mat Classic Tournaments

Bridgewater made a great showing down at the Shore:

It was a slow ride down the parkway in rough weather conditions and a
long day of wrestling but the kids enjoyed the results-
 

Brick Tournament
Joseph Casey- 1st Place
Tyler Donato- 1st Place
Kyle Murphy- 1st Place
Cole Becker - 1st Place
Nicholas Muttie- 2nd Place
Michael Muttie- 2nd Place

 

Lacy Tournament
Pete Machla - 1st place
Matt Noble - 1st place
Connor Sinbaldi - 4th place
Gianni Calo - 3rd place
Dylan Reilly - 3rd place
Congratulations to David Noble, Kyle Adams and Dylan Adams for a great effort!!

1/15/06 -  Madison Novice Tournament

Bridgewater Recreation took 19 novice wrestlers to the Madison Novice Tournament and enjoyed a very successful day. All wrestlers had two matches. Eleven of the 19 wrestlers placed. All six of the “Tot” lightweights (40-45 lbs.) placed! Ben Hines (1 pin) placed 4th. In the 42 lb. class, there was an all Bridgewater final—Chase Waddington (3-0, 2 pins) placed 1st and EJ Matthewson (2-1) placed 2nd. In the 44 lb. class, Bridgewater controlled all top-3 finishes, with Tommy Vega (3-0, 2 pins) placing 1st, Brock Gandarillas (2-1, 1 pin) placing 2nd, and Tommy Hulsen (2-1, 1 pin) placing 3rd. Other place-winners include Matt Mignella (4-0, 3 pins) placing 1st and Alex Wahl (3-0, 2 pins) placing 1st. Eric Nickel (1-1) placed 2nd and Ryan Moran (1-1, 1 pin) placed 2nd. Jack Cohen (2-1, 1 pin) placed 3rd. Due to modified double-elimination, four other wrestlers won their first match, then lost their second match and were not able to wrestle back due to 16-man brackets—these include Eric Shifman (1-1), Steve Gorski (1-1), John Kaye (1-1, 1 pin) and Louie Lyons (1-1). Other participants on the day include Sean Lyons, Anthony Colucci, Anthony Leo, and Richard Rowe. A Bridgewater Middle School wrestler, Jimmy Boemio (3-0, 1 pin) also entered and took 1st place in the 90 lb. Junior Division.

A good time was had by all. Thanks to everybody who showed up for making the day special.

1/8/06 - Kittatiny Tournament

8 Wrestlers from our team went to the Kittatiny tournament on Sunday.  Bridgewater wrestling had a another great showing with many place winners. Congratulations to Mikey Avenoso with great overtime win to take 3rd place.  Matt Noble was the champion of the 60 B, while Kyle Adams took second in the 60 A.  We also had a few 3rd place winners,  Giannai Calo, Kyle Murphy and Conner Sinibaldi.   Special contributions to Tyler Donato and Dave Noble for wrestling hard.

1/7/06 - Bridgewater 39 - Bound Brook 38.

This was an extremely exciting match! Here are the highlights:
* 5 Pins to start the match- C. Sinibaldi 33seconds, M. Jannone 55sec.,
L. Newman 1:35 sec, V. Lamorte 24 sec, N. Muttie 36 sec. 30 - 0 out of
the gate.
* Great matches by Meyer & Gorski holding the Desantis brothers to 3
point decisions. This was a very big plus for us as BB was expecting 12
points in those two matches.
* 1st year wrestler A. Wahl fighting the entire match off his back
against Morrisey & not getting pinned. He lost 11- 0 but never quit!
* J. Carrol beating Siebert 7 -0 at 90lbs.
* Biggest match of the day 105- We were down 38 - 33 & M. Ziegler pins
his opponent in a 2 -2 match, we put him on top in the third period and
he rolled his opponent in a half nelson with 17 seconds left in the
match.

Special thanks to Edwin & M. Sinibaldi for helping Scott, Rob & myself
with the scouting report on BB.

 

12/30/05 - Paulsboro Tournament

Congratulations Kyle Adams on your 2nd place finish.

12/30/05 - Belvedere's Kaza Tournament

Congratulations Matt Noble on your1st place and Gianni Calo on your 2nd place finishes.

12/27/05 - Pinelands Tournament

9 Wrestlers from our team went to the Pinelands tournament on Tuesday. There were several very good matches and one that went to overtime.  All the kids were place finishers with a couple of champions.  Congratulations to Dominic Diaz, Richard Rowe, Conner Sinbaldi, Giannl Calo, Matt Noble, Kyle Adams, Andrew Demaio, Danny Demaio, Logan Newman and David Noble for a great effort and for wrestling during your vacations. 

12/18/05 - Midllesex Tournament

Congratulations to Matt Noble for his 1st place, Kyle Adams and Gianni Calo for 2nd place, Kyle Murphy for 3rd place.   Special congratulations to Johnny Manner, Joey Manner and Connor Sinibaldi for a great effort.

            Chatham Novice Tournament

The Bridgewater Panthers took a group of 16 wrestlers to the Chatham Novice Tournament on Sunday, December 18 2005. All wrestlers had a good day, taking the mat at least twice and having fun. Ten of our 16 wrestlers left as top-3 place winners, including 4 champions, 3 runner-ups, and 3 third-place finishers. Others who did not place wrestled well. Of the 8 wrestlers in the 42 lb. tot-novice bracket, Bridgewater won ALL top-3 weights, with Chase Waddington (3-0, 1pin), Brock Gandarillas (2-1), and EJ Matthewson (2-1) placing 1st, 2nd, and 3rd respectively. Ben Hines (2-1) placed 3rd in the 40 lb. tot-novice class. Matthew Mignella (3-0, 1 pin) won his weight class. Steven Gorski (2-1, 1 pin) placed 3rd. Luke Velcheck (2-1) looked good in finishing 2nd. Alex Wahl (1-1) placed 2nd. Nick Mutti (3-0, 1 pin) & Michael Mutti (2-0, 2 pins) both placed 1st in their weight classes. Also wrestling were John Kaye, Alex Hopkins, Richard Rowe, Adam Armahizer, Anthony Leo, and Doug Rynar. Congratulations to all participants. We are proud of them.

 

12/11/05 - Bridgewater Hosts 3rd Annual Invitational Tournament-   

Bridgewater Rec. hosted it's 3rd annual Invitational Wrestling Tournament at the Bridgewater-Raritan High School.  Nine teams participated, drawing 315 wrestlers in grades K-6.  Participating teams included: Basking Ridge, Pistacaway, Branchburg, Bridgewater,  Franklin, Plainfield, Voorhees, Hillsborough and Somerville. Congratulations to all the participates. Results

12/04/05 -  Livingston Tournament

Congratulations Mike Kaiteris on your 2nd place victory.

11/27/05 -  Voorhees Turkey Day Tournament

20 wrestlers from our program participated in the Voorhees Turkey Day Tournament.  Congratulations to Mat Noble for placing first in the tournament, Van Miller for placing 2nd, Kyle Murphy, Connor Sinibaldi, Tyler Donato, George Korn, Dylan Reilly for placing 3rd and Mickey Avenoso, Michael Jannone for placing 5th.  Congratulations to Mike Polanco, Kyle Adams, Logan Newman, Valerio Lemorte, Will Keleher, Nick Muttie, Mike Muttie, Dominic Diaz, David Noble, Matt Polanco and Dylan Adams for some really great matches.

 

2005-06 Results:

GRADE SCHOOL TEAM
Opponent Location Result Score
Rahway Away loss 42/42
Newton      
Westfield      
Randolph      
West Warren      
Phillipsburg      
Randolph      
Hillsborough      
Delaware Valley      
North Warren      
Voorhees      
       
         
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
NJGSWL JV
Tournament
     
NJGSWL Varsity
Tournament
                                 

 

CENTRAL JERSEY TEAM
Opponent Location Result Score
Bridgewater
Tournament
   Team Score
Not Kept
South Plainfield Away Loss 55/23
Watchung Hills Away Loss 50/32
Kenilworth "A" Away Win 40-38
Kenilworth "B" Away Win 78-15
Westfield Away Win
Roselle Park Home Win 48-25
Plainfield Home Win 66-22
Blairstown Tournament    2 nd
Flemington Away Win 41-30
Middlesex Away Win 58-29
New Providence      
Union      
North Plainfield      
Voorhees      
Rahway       
Berkeley Heights       
CJMWL Varsity "B"
Tournament
     
CJMWL Varsity "A"
Tournament
     
RARITAN VALLEY TEAM
Opponent Location Result Score
Bridgewater
Tournament
   Team Score
Not Kept
Bound Brook Away Win 39-38
Franklin Home Win 56-23
Blairstown Tournament    2nd
Branchburg Home Win 38-32
Hillsborough Home Win 64-21
Manville Away Win 54-28
Basking Ridge Away Win 54-36
Somerville Away Win 60-14
Raritan Valley
League
Tournament
    
CJMWL JV
Tournament
                                           

 

 

 

2004-05 Results:

 

GRADE SCHOOL TEAM
Opponent Location Result Score
Watchung Hills Home LOSS 71-18
Lenape Valley Away LOSS 57-30
Kenilworth Away LOSS 66-25
Kittatinny Away LOSS 55-18
Phillipsburg Grey Away LOSS 66-24
Rahway Home LOSS 54-34
Randolph Away LOSS 65-24
Flemington Away LOSS 84-7
South Plainfield Away LOSS 77-15
North Warren Away  LOSS 60-13
Delaware Valley Away  LOSS 49-48
Phillipsburg Garnet Away  LOSS 78-12
Warren Hills Away  LOSS 63-15
Belvidere Away  WIN  90-0
Westfield Away  WIN  53-31
North Hunterdon Away  LOSS 54-26
Voorhees Away  LOSS 60-27
Newton Away  LOSS 48-33
High Point Away  LOSS 84-0
Hillsborough Away  LOSS 44-33
NJGSWL JV Tournament Away  
NJGSWL Varsity Tournament Away                              

 

CENTRAL JERSEY TEAM
Opponent Location Result Score
Bridgewater Tournament Home Team Score
Not Kept
Union Away  WIN 48-38
Plainfield Away LOSS 45-41
Kenilworth "A" Home LOSS  63-20
Kenilworth "B" Home  WIN  62-25
Roselle Park Away  WIN 40-30 
Watchung Hills Away  WIN  45-38
North Plainfield Home WIN   
Blairstown Tournament Away 2nd Place
Westfield Home  WIN  41-40
New Providence Home  WIN  43-38
Flemington Home LOSS  66-17
Franklin Home LOSS  47-21
Cranford Home LOSS  52-25
Hillsborough Away  WIN  52-34
Rahway Away  WIN  56-32
South Plainfield Home LOSS  70-12
Berkeley Heights Home    
CJMWL Varsity "B" Tournament Away   
CJMWL Varsity "A" Tournament Away                                    
RARITAN VALLEY TEAM
Opponent Location Result Score
Bridgewater Tournament Home Team Score
Not Kept
Bound Brook Home LOSS 53-34
Franklin Away  LOSS  54-27
Blairstown Tournament Away 2nd Place
Basking Ridge Home LOSS   43-35
Branchburg Home  WIN 37-36
Manville Home  WIN 51-22
Hillsborough Away  WIN 58-12
Somerville Home  WIN 39-32
Raritan Valley League Tournament Away    
CJMWL JV Tournament Away                                        

2004-05 News Archive:

Matt Noble Placed 6th at War at the Shore

Bridgewater State Place Winners (Great Job BR Wrestlers!!!!):

Andrew Hampton - 4th place - Intermediate 160lb 
Matt Noble - 5th place - Bantam 50lb                           
Matt Polanco - 8th place - Midget 80lb

2005 State - Bantam & Junior Participates

 

Bridgewater State Qualifiers (Great Job BR Wrestlers!!!!):

Matt Noble - Randolph Bantam 50lb                                    Andrew Hampton - Randolph Intermediate 160lb
Mickey Avenoso - North Hunterdon Bantam 55lb            Matt Polanco - Howell Midget 80lb
Logan Newman - Howell Bantam 50lb                                 KJ O'Sullivan - Lodi Junior 70lb
Gianni Calo - Lodi Bantam 45lb               

3/13/05 - Timber Creek Tournament

    Congratulations Kyle Adams (Again!!) on your 1rst place victory.

3/13/05 - Metuchen Novice Tournament

    Congratulations to Kenny Giorandio and Dan Korn on your 1st place victories.

2/27/05 - Central Jersey "A" League Tournament Results

The team had 5 place winners. Congratulations to all the wrestlers.

Results
50 lbs - Matt Noble 1st
53 lbs - Mickey Avenoso 6th
63 lbs - Joey Vega 3rd
70 lbs - KJ O'Sullivan 1st
WHT    - Pete Machala
4th

Also I want to thank the following wrestlers for putting in a great effort and giving their best: David Noble, Nick Dante, Zack Langowski
 

2/27/05 - Lacey Pre State Tournament

    Congratulations Kyle Adams on your 1st place victory.

2/27/05 - Central Jersey "B" League Tournament Results

The team had Six place winners. Congratulations to all the wrestlers.

Results
50 lbs - Matt Noble 1st
53 lbs - Mickey Avenoso 3rd
63 lbs - Joey Vega 3rd
67 lbs - David Noble 3rd
70 lbs - KJ O'Sullivan 1st
95 lbs - George Korn 4th
 

2/27/05 - Raritan Valley League Tournament Results

The Panthers had a strong showing at the Raritan Valley League Tournament.  The team had six wrestlers in the finals and came away with the three champions, three second place, one third and fourth place. Congratulations on a great tournament.

Results
45 lbs - Giani Calo 2nd
45 lbs - Connor Sinadaldi 3rd
50 lbs - Van Miller 1rst
53 lbs - Volario Lamorte 2nd
63 lbs - Dominic Diaz 1st
67 lbs - Dylan Reilly 2nd
70 lbs - Garret Mentuk 4th
Hwt- Nick Dante 1st
 

 

2/20/05 - Middlesex Tournament

  

Bridgewater had many place winners:

 Tom Vega            1st
 Mike Jannone       1st
 Anthony Colucci   1st
 Dan Korn             1st
 Mike Polanco       2nd
 Cole Becker         2nd
 Joey Manner        2nd
 Kyle Adams         3rd
 Kyle Murphy        4th
 Tyler Donato        4th
 Brian Dewar        4th
 Matt Couch         4th
 Eric Shifman      
 Colin Reese     

 

   2/19/05 - South Plainfield Tournament

   Bridgewater had many place winners:
            Mike Polanco  2nd
            Matt Polanco   2nd
            Matt Noble      3rd
            David Noble    4th
            Dylan Reilly     3rd
            Kyle Adams    3rd
            Van Miller       5th
            Kyle Murphy   5th
            Dominick Diaz

 

2/12/05 - Bridgewater CJ & RV Defeats Hillsborough

    Kyle Adams took first in the Clark tournament!!  Good Job.               

Van Miller Pinning his Hillsborough opponent

2/6/05 - Kyle Adams and Kyle Murphy, placed first at the Mount Olive Novice Tournament.  Kyle Adams won
the 50- lbs 7-8 age group and Kyle Murphy in the 65 lb 6-7 age group. Both won 3 matches to win their weight class.

2/5/05 -The Raritan Valley team defeats Manville 51-22. The Raritan Valley team started the match exceptionally well, winning the first nine matches of the dual meet. Congratulations on your second win of the season!

2/2/05 - The Raritan Valley Team edged out Branchburg 37-36 for its first win of the year. With score tied at 36-36 after the heavy weight bout, the team won by criteria by winning 9 out of seventeen matches. The following Panthers had pins: Gianni Calo, Garret Mentuk and Bobby Barrows.


1/30/05 - Kenilworth PeeWee/Bantam Tournament - Overall Bridgewater had another strong showing. We entered 4 wrestlers and came away with 3 place winners.

At Bantam 45lb. We had a all Bridgewater Finial , with Gianni Calo edging out Conner Sinibaldi for the gold and a first place finish.

Van Miller picked up Bridewater's other first place finish, winning The Pee Wee 49lb division. Van also picked up a 3rd place medal wrestling in the Bantam 51lb division.

Kyle Adams picked up a 4th place finish in the very tough Bantam 50lb division.

Mike Kaiteris gained some valuable mat time wrestling in 2 very tough bantam 50lb matc
hes.

 

1/29/05 - Basking Ridge edged out our Raritan Valley team 43-35. Michael Muttie was the only Panther to score a pin for Bridgewater.
 

1/22/05 - Our team competed in the Blairstown Tournament this past weekend. It included the following 16 teams: Bridgewater, Vernon, Voorhees, Belvidere, Greenwich, Mt Olive, Hampton, Sparta, Warwick N.Y., Hackettstown, Pen Argyl P.A., Branchville, Pohatcong, Firthtown, Blairstown- Red, Blairstown- White.

The results are in our team placed second! Congratulations to everyone who participated, this is a great accomplishment when you look at the quality of  the teams which competed. All of the coaches are proud of your accomplishment and keep up the great work!

First Place, Pen Argyl, P.A. 156 points
Second Place, Bridgewater 129 points
Third Place, Hackettstown 110 points
Fourth Place, Voorhees 109 points
Fifth Place, Pohatcong 96 points

Bridgewater Place winners:

7 & Under:
Conner Sinibaldi 45lb 4th Place
Van Miller 50lb 4th Place
Matt Noble 55lb 2nd Place
Robert Courel 60lb 4th Place
Nick Muttie 65lb 2nd Place
Dan Defeo Hwt 1st Place

10 & Under:
Logan Newman 50lb 1st Place
Dylan Reilly 65lb 4th Place
Karl Szymanski 75lb 2nd Place
Matt Polanco 80lb 3rd Place

12 & Under:
KJ O'Sullivan 70lbs 1st Place
Nick Dante 118lbs 4th Place
Pete Machala 129 lbs 3rd Place

Also I want to thank the following wrestlers for putting in a great effort and giving their best:
Mickey Avenoso, Dominic Diaz, David Noble, Mike Muttie, Anthony Voltagio, Jake Wilgocki, Zach Langowski.

1/22/05 - The Piscataway Novice Jamboree Scrimmage went really well today (once Coach Shifman found the wrestling room). We wrestled for 3 hours in the morning and were finished before the really heavy snow started to fall. Thanks to Piscataway for hosting this event. Virtually everybody we brought was a first year wrestler, and we still managed to come away with many wins and PINS! We wrestled Piscataway, Sayreville, Metuchen, and Clark-Garwood in a mini-dual format. Most important, everybody wrestled twice in one morning. Our novice wrestlers looked especially good on top, with many Panthers using the tight waist, far ankle and half-nelson effectively. Congratulations to all.

1/16/05 -  Congratulations to all Bridgewater wrestlers participating in the Madison Novice tournament this past weekend. Mikey Polanco & Tommy Vega were our 1st place winners. Anthony Colucci took 2nd, Jake Glasglow, Nick Dante  and Dan Korn took 3rd and Jacob Mayer took 4th.

1/16/05 -  Congratulations to all Bridgewater wrestlers participating in the Montvale tournament this past weekend. Andrew Hampton, Mickey Avenoso, K.J. O'Sullivan, Matt Noble were our 1st place winners.  Van Miller, Dylan Reilly and Matt Polanco took 3rd, David Noble, Dominic Diaz, Jimmy Bruno took 4th.

  Bridgewater Wrestlers at St. Joseph Tournament

(pictured left-to-right )

First Row:  Matt , Pierce, Van and David

Second Row:  Dominic, Mickey,  KJ, Dylan, Jimmy and Andrew 

   
 

1/15/05 -  The Central Jersey team wrestled Roselle Park and Watchung Hills in a tri-meet this weekend. Bridgewater beat both teams improving their record to 3-1.  Congratulations to Nick Dante who got his first pin and David Noble for pinning a tough opponent.

1/13/05 -  The Central Jersey team had wrestled Kenilworth A & B teams.  Although they wrestled well against both teams, we were only able to beat the "B" team.

1/8/05 -  The Raritan Valley team had its opening match against Bound Brook at Bridgewater High school.  The team performed well but lost 53-34. 

1/8/05 - Today we had our first Central Jersey tri-meet against Union & Plainfield.  The boys wrestled Union first which resulted in a 48-38 victory followed by a tough 45-41 loss to Plainfield.  Congratulations to Anthony Voltaggio who got his first pin and George Korn for wrestling a very exciting match which he won 7-5 in the final seconds.

1/2/05 - Congratulations to all Bridgewater wrestlers participating in the Watchung Hills tournament this past weekend. Van Miller and Dan Korn were our 1st place winners.  Kyle Adams, Kyle Murphy, Logan Newman, Mickey Avenoso took 2nd place, Dylan Reilly, Gianni Calo, Pierce Gladfelter, took 3rd, and Valerio Lemorte, Dominic Diaz, David Slater, and Mike Polanco took 4th.  Special congratulations to Eric Shifman for winning his first match and proving that hard work really pays off.

  Bridgewater wrestlers participating in the Watchung Tournament  

12/20/04 - Congratulations to KJ O'Sullivan and Joey Vega and Connor Sinibaldi for competing in the Middlesex wrestling tournament this past weekend.  KJ placed first and Joey third.  Connor wrestled an great match but lost 8-4 to the tournament winner.  Also congratulations to Andrew Hampton and Jimmy Bruno for wrestling for the South Jersey Wrestling Association (SJWA) Team in the Virginia Challenge Middle School Holiday Duals in Norfolk Virginia this past weekend.  Jimmy was 5-5 and Andrew was 6-4.  Overall their team was 7-3 and they placed 5th out of 16 teams.

  Bridgewater wrestler Jimmy Bruno working for a fall over his opponent from Great Bridge VA in match #7 of the VA Challenge Middle School Holiday Duals.

12/12/04 - 8 wrestlers from our program participated in Roxbury Tournament.  Gianni Calo, Matt Noble, and Mike Polanco won 1st place finishes, Mickey Avenoso and David Noble placed 3rd, Matt Polanco placed 4th, Dylan Reilly placed 5th, and Pierce Gladfelter won his first match however an injury rendered him unable to continue in the tournament.  Congratulations guys! 

12/5/04 - Today we hosted our 2nd annual Bridgewater Invitational Tournament for PreK-6th grade wrestlers at Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School.  Participating teams included Bridgewater, Franklin, Hillsborough, Kenilworth, Piscataway, Plainfield, Ridge, Somerville, and Voorhees.  290 wrestlers participated in the event, 127 wrestlers in the novice division and 163 wrestlers in the experienced division.  The double elimination tournament was run using Madison weights and participating teams were encouraged to bring all their wrestlers.  Each participant wrestled at least two matches and the champions at the end of the day were those with no losses and runner-ups were those with one loss.  The tournament flowed smoothly, consisted of approximately 500 bouts, and was wrestled on four mats.  It started at 8:45 a.m. and concluded by 4:00 p.m.  It was a great day of wrestling and all who participated picked up some valuable mat time.  Special thanks to all the Bridgewater parents for all their help in setting up on Saturday evening and throughout the day on Sunday.  [Tournament Results]

11/28/04 - 16 wrestlers from our program participated in the Voorhees Turkey Day Tournament.  Congratulations to KJ O'Sullivan for placing first in the tournament and to Mickey Avenoso, Gianni Calo, Pete Machala, Van Miller, Logan Newman, and Dylan Reilly for their runner-up finishes.

  Bridgewater Wrestlers at Voorhees Turkey Day Tournament

(pictured left-to-right after a long day of wrestling)

First Row:  Connor Sinibaldi, Van Miller, Matt Noble, Mickey Avenoso, Gianni Calo

Second Row:  Dylan Reilly, KJ O'Sullivan, David Noble, Dominic Diaz

11/9/04 - First day of practice . . . numbers are good this year . . . 83 wrestlers enrolled in the program!


2004-05 Wrestlers of the Week:

Wrestlers of the Week - 2/27/05

Dominic Diaz and Nick Dante both placed first in the RV league tournament.
Dominic had two pins out of four matches to first place at 63 lbs. Nick won
three matches to finish strong and place 1rst place at the light heavyweight
division.

Wrestlers of the Week - 2/21/05

Dylan Reilly for his 32 second pin against Somerville and finishing the
season 6-0. Nice job on a strong season.
 

Wrestlers of the Week - 2/10/05

WOW- for Raritan Valley is Volario Lamorte. Volario won two matches this week, beating his Branchburg opponent 8-2 and pinning his Manville opponent by a fall. Congratulations Volario, a job well done!
 

CJ  WOW winners are Joe Vega for his pin against Franklin and KJ O'Sullivan for his consistent contributions to the team.
 

GS  WOW winners:

Eric Van Houten - in recognition of his 4-2 decision win over his Voorhees opponent on 2/4/05 and his 6-4 decision victory over his Newton opponent on 2/5/04.

Kenny Giorandino - for his continued persistence as a first year wrestler in the tough Grade School League and in recognition of his first win by pin in his match against Newton on 2/5/04.

Andrew Hampton - in recognition for winning 5 out of his last 6 Grade School League matches, 2 by pin and 3 by decision. His only defeat in his last 6 times out was a 5-4 decision loss to his opponent from High Point.

 

Wrestlers of the Week - 1/31/05

          CJ WOW is Karl Szymanski for pins against Westfield, New Providence and Flemington.

RV WOW is Michael Muttie and Van Miller. Michael scored his first dual meet pin this year with a great cradle. Van Miller for placing first and third in the Pee-Wee and Bantam divisions of the Kenilworth Tournament.

 Wrestlers of the Week - 1/24/05

          Logan Newman  & Dan Defeo- Congratuations for your first place finishes at Blairstown.

Wrestlers of the Week - 1/17/05

Raritan Valley - Red Team

Garret Mentuck -  for his performance against Bound Brook - down 7-5 comes back and pins his opponent in the 3rd period (lost to this kid last year).

Cole Becker - for his pin against Franklin (second in a row)

Raritan Valley - Black Team

Mikey Polanco & Tommy Vega - Congratuations for your first place finishes at Madison.

Central Jersey

Matt Noble & George Korn - For their outstanding contributions to the team over the last few weeks.

Grade School

KJ O'Sullivan - the youngest wrestler on our team scored 2 pins and 1 major decision in our season opener quad meet at Wachung Hills on 12/4/04.

Peter Machala - young 6th grader wrestling in the highly competitive grade school league in a weight class dominated by 7th & 8th graders - scored 2 falls, 1 against Phillipsburg Grey on 12/12/04 and 1 against Rahway on 12/15/04.

Jimmy Bruno - 8th grade wrestler who weighs 165 pounds - we have been wrestling him up one weight class as our grade school team heavyweight this season where his currently stands 6-3. His most recent wins have included a fall over opponent from Randolph on 1/9/05 and a fall over his opponent from South Plainfield on 1/15/05.

 


2004-05 Pin To Win:

2004-2005 Pin to Win Club

Name Total # of Pins
Kyle Adams 12
Dylan Adams 1
Mickey Avenoso 6
Bobby Barrows 4
Cole Becker 4
Raymond Bellaran 1
Jimmy Bruno 7
Gianni Calo 4
Anthony Colucci 4
Matthew Couch 3
Robert Courel 3
Nick Dante 3
Dominic Diaz 10
Tyler Donato 4
Kenny Giorandino 4
Pierce Gladfelter 5
Augie Grimm 1
Andrew Hampton 17
Brandon Hubert 1
Michael Jannone 7
Michael Kaiteris 2
Dan Korn 5
George Korn 6
Valerio LaMorte 1
Anthony Leo 1
Peter Machala 19
Joey Manner 3
Garrett Mentuck 4
Van Miller 12
Kyle Murphy 6
Nicholas Muttie 5
Michael Muttie 1
Logan Newman 8
Matthew Noble 20
David Noble 12
KJ O'Sullivan 25
Matthew Polanco 10
Mike Polanco 10
Colin Reese 3
Dylan Reilly 10
Matthew Schueler 1
Eric Shifman 1
Jared Simon 1
Connor Sinibaldi 7
David Slater 3
Karl Szymanski 7
Eric Van Houten 6
Joseph Vega 13
Tommy Vega 1
Luke Velcheck 1
Anthony Voltaggio 2
Jake Walgoki 1

2004-05 Team Picture:

 


2003-04 Results:

GRADE SCHOOL TEAM
Date Opponent Location Result Score

12/18/03

Phillipsburg Home LOSS 69-17

12/27/03

High Point Away LOSS 76-15
12/27/03 Watchung Hills Away LOSS 57-18
1/3/04 North Warren Away LOSS 57-30
1/3/04 Newton Away WIN 50-35
1/3/04 Rahway Away LOSS 54-27
1/11/04 Voorhees Away LOSS 48-30
1/11/04 Flemington Away LOSS 69-10
1/11/04 Belvidere Away WIN 52-24
1/18/04 Westfield Home WIN 39-30
1/18/04 Randolph Home LOSS 54-35
1/18/04 Kenilworth Home LOSS 69-12
1/23/04 South Plainfield Away LOSS 78-6
1/25/04 North Hunterdon Away LOSS 50-26
1/31/04 Warren Hills Away LOSS 49-34
1/31/04 Delaware Valley Away LOSS 65-21
2/3/04 Hillsborough Home LOSS 61-24
2/5/04 Kittatinny Home LOSS 63-15
2/8/04 NJGSWL JV Tournament Away Did Not Participate 
2/14/04 NJGSWL Varsity Tournament Away Placed 12th out of 18 Teams
CENTRAL JERSEY TEAM
Date Opponent Location Result Score

12/14/03

Bridgewater Tournament Home Team Score
Not Kept

12/21/03

Nutley Team Duals

Away

 
1/4/04 Kenilworth "A" Away LOSS 75-9
1/4/04 Flemington Away LOSS 70-21
1/8/04 South Plainfield Away LOSS 68-14
1/10/04 Kenilworth "B" Home WIN 49-31
1/10/04 Voorhees Home LOSS 46-40
1/17/04 Blairstown Tournament Away  Placed 9th out of 13 Teams
1/21/04 Westfield Home WIN 42-25
1/24/04 Plainfield Home WIN 45-36
1/24/04 Roselle Park Home LOSS 54-33
1/24/04 Hillsborough Home LOSS 50-19
1/29/04 Rahway Away LOSS 58-22
2/4/04 Berkeley Heights Away LOSS 48-24
2/8/04 Piscataway Tournament Away  Team Score
Not Kept
2/12/04 Watchung Home WIN 39-27
2/18/04 North Plainfield Away LOSS 43-37
2/21/04 Middlesex Away LOSS 65-17
2/21/04 Cranford Away LOSS 69-19
2/23/04 North Hunterdon Home LOSS 43-24
3/7/04 CJMWL Varsity "A" Tournament Home  
RARITAN VALLEY TEAM
Date Opponent Location Result Score

12/14/03

Bridgewater Tournament Home Team Score
Not Kept
1/10/04 Bound Brook Home LOSS 51-21
1/17/04 Blairstown Tournament Away  Placed 9th out of 13 Teams 
1/22/04 Franklin Home LOSS 71-3
1/24/04 Branchburg Home LOSS 53-23
1/31/04 Basking Ridge Away TIE 36-36
2/7/03 Manville Away WIN 66-36
2/8/04 Piscataway Tournament Away Team Score
Not Kept
 
2/14/04 Somerville Away    
2/21/04 Hillsborough Home    
2/28/03 Raritan Valley League Tournament Away   
2/29/04 CJMWL JV Tournament Away    

[Back]


2003-04 News Archive:

2/23/04 - The Central Jersey Panthers hosted North Hunterdon for their final dual meet of the season and lost 43–24.  Close decisions were won by Dylan Reilly, K.J. O’Sullivan, Joe Vega and Erik Meade.  The only pin for the Panthers came at the hands of Dustin Smith who pinned his opponent in the second period.  [Meet Results - CJ North Hunterdon]

2/18/04 - Bridgewater Central Jersey Team Stricken by North Plainfield 43-37
The Central Jersey Panthers traveled to North Plainfield High school for their match against North Plainfield on Wednesday February 18th.  The Panthers won all but two of the matches wrestled but were unable to offset the 36 points given up due to forfeits.  The loss was not overshadowed by several good performances.  Valerio Lamorte the match off with a first period pin.  Valerio used a double leg takedown and put his opponent to his back with a half nelson to score a 0:35 second pin.  Dylan Reilly brought the score of his match to 9-0 before pinning his opponent in the second period.  KJ O’Sullivan continued the streak by pinning his opponent in the second period.  Joe Vega wrestled up at the 69 lb weight class and wrestled a smart match against a strong opponent.  With the score 4-2 going into the third period Joe scored a 3 point near fall to ensure the victory.  Erik Meade did well on his feet scoring  three takedowns and a reversal to defeat his opponent by a score of 8-0.  It took Brendan Gover 20 seconds to put his opponent to his back for a pin.  Dustin Smith scored several back points bringing the score to 14-0 before pinning his opponent in the second period.  [Meet Results - CJ North Plainfield]

2/14/04 - Panther Grade School League Team Hold Their Own at Season-end League Tournament; Wayne Hampton 2X League Champ!
Our 7th and 8th wrestlers traveled to Phillipsburg today to compete in the New Jersey Grade School Wrestling League Tournament.  The team finished in 12th place out of 18 teams.  132-lber. Wayne Hampton had a great day winning a 1st period fall over his opponent from North Warren in his first match, a tech fall over his opponent from Phillipsburg in his second match, and a 2nd period fall over his opponent from South Plainfield in the finals, clinching his second league championship title.  Other placefinishers from Bridgewater included Ryan Radwanski - 4th place at 90-lbs., Russell Barbee - 5th place at 80-lbs., Tyler Barbee - 7th place at 70-lbs., Brett Hoppel - 8th place at 85-lbs., and Erik Willis - 8th place at 112-lbs.  One other highlight of significance - 150-lber. Andrew Hampton, who recently returned to the lineup after missing 6 weeks due to a broken ankle, was seeded last (17th of out 17 wrestlers) in his weight class.  Andrew won his opening match against the 16th seed by fall and then went on to upset the 1st seeded wrestler with a fall in the 3rd period.  Andrew unfortunately then lost his next two matches and did not place in the tournament.

Team Finishes:

1.  South Plainfield 10.  Hillsborough
2.  Kenilworth 11.  North Warren
3.  High Point 12.  Bridgewater
4.  Del. Valley 13.  Watchung Hills
5.  Phillipsburg 14.  Warren Hills
6.  Randolph 15.  Rahway
7.  Flemington 16.  North Hunterdon
8.  Kittatinny 17.  Newton
9.  Voorhees 18.  Belvidere

2/12/04 - Bridgewater Central Jersey Team Defeats Watchung
The Central Jersey Panthers defeated Watchung by a score of 39-27 Thursday night at the Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School .  The Panthers were down 15-0 going into the fourth match after being forced to give up 12 points due to forfeits.  Dylan Reilly was down 2-0 going into the third period.  He took his opponent down and scored backpoints to go ahead 5-2 for the win.  KJ O’Sullivan made short work of his opponent with a first period pin.  Joey Vega was bumped up to the 69-lb. weight class and scored an impressive pin with 9 seconds left in the match.  Karl Szymanski provided one of the most exciting matches of the night .  With the score tied going into the third period, Karl selected the bottom position and scored a reversal.  His opponent scored a reversal of his own to tie the match again.  With less than 15 seconds left in the match Karl worked hard to escape and forced his opponent to clasp hands earning him a penalty point as time ran out to move ahead 10-9 and the victory.  Eric Meade worked hard in the third period to put his opponent to his back for a come from behind win but fell short as time ran out.  Eric VanHouten displayed a great deal of determination in his match.  After giving up an early takedown he was able to put his opponent to his back and score a pin with 1 second left in the match.  Brendan Gover was dominant on his feet taking his opponent down three times to take a 6-0 victory.  Vince DiPaola put 6 points on the board for the Panthers by scoring a pin in the second period.  [Meet Results - CJ Watchung]

2/8/04 - Panthers have good showing at Mt. Olive Novice Tourney!
Over all, our small group of 7 had an outstanding day , with 5 place winners. Tommy Kowalsky was 1-1 with a pin and Jack Gokey was 1-1 with a pin, both bouncing back from opening round losses. Garrett Mentuck was 1-2 on the day , as he battled through a bout of illness to place 4th. Matt Noble was 2-1 with a pin , as he wrestled to a 3rd place finish. Van Miller , lost a 3 to 2 semi match, on his way to a 2-1 day and a 3rd. Mickey Avenoso wrestled the best he has all year, on his way to a 2-1 day along with a pin and a 2nd place finish. David Noble was our lone champion. He had an outstanding day , going 3-0 with 2 pins , including a exciting finial in which he pinned a tough opponent out of PA. All 7 of our wrestlers did our program proud. They showed great sportsmanship and respect , as well as wrestling tough every bout.

2/5/04 - Grade School League Team Concludes Dual Meet Season
Our Grade School League Team concluded its dual meet season this evening with a loss to Kittatinny, 63-15.  The Panthers finished the season with 3 wins and 15 losses.  "I wouldn't say we had a bad season as our team record really doesn't tell the full story," explained Coach Hampton, "for the most part we only wrestled our 7th and 8th graders in league matches this season and usually forfeited 3-5 weight classes in each match.  The forfeits hurt us in several matches; if we wrestled with a full team, we could have won an additional three or four meets.  While 5th and 6th graders are eligible to wrestle in league matches, I still support our coaching staff's decision to have them compete with wrestlers of their own ages on our Central Jersey Team.  We took our lickings but we've kept on ticking.  There's no doubt about it . . . the New Jersey Grade School Wrestling League is among the toughest it the state.  You have to wrestle with the best if you any have thoughts of becoming the best!"

Three Panther wrestlers concluded the 18-meet season with winning records.  Defending league champion, Wayne Hampton (132-lbs.), went undefeated (18-0).  Teammates Brett Hoppel (85-lbs.) and Russell Barbee (80-lbs.) finished 14-4 and 11-7 respectively.

The Grade School League season will conclude with the league tournament which will be held at Phillipsburg High School next Saturday (2/14/04).  Team members will be busy preparing themselves for the tournament at practices during the coming week.

2/4/04 - Central Jersey Wrestlers Bounced by Berkeley Heights
The Panthers hosted Berkeley Heights Wednesday night and fell victim to their full line-up by a score of 48-24.  The Panthers won most of the matches that were wrestled but gave up 24 points due to forfeits.   

Valerio Lamorte wrestled hard and kept the match close but fell short in the first match of the evening.  Matt Noble wresteled up a weight class in his first Central Jersey match.  Matt, who is noted for his toughness, fought hard to avoid a pin but eventually fell to his opponent.  Dylan Reilly scored 6 back points in the third period to gain a 6 -0 decision over his opponent.  Joey Vega gave up points early in the first period but fought back hard and brought the match to within 1 point before time ran out.  KJ O’Sullivan scored a quick takedown and backpoints then pinned his opponent with five seconds left in the first period. Karl Szymanski kept the match close against a tough opponent by wrestling aggressively and smart.  The match was forced into overtime with the score tied at 4 – 4.  Karl took his opponent down in overtime to take the victory.  Erik Meade wrestled an impressive match againsta tough opponent.  Erik took his opponent down to take an early lead.  Erik was able to ride his opponent out in the second period.  He kept the pressure on in the third period and scored a reversal and back points to take a commanding lead, which he held on to gain an impressive victory. Dustin Smith used his athletic ability to put his opponent to his back in the second period and scored a fall.  [Meet Results - CJ Berkeley Heights]

2/1/04 - Novice Wrestlers Continue to Shine at Kenilworth Pee Wee/Bantam Tournament
A group of our Pee-Wee/Bantam wrestlers had a good tournament on Sunday, 2/1, in Kenilworth .  We had five top-3 finishes out of 9 kids.  There were lots of wrestlers there from various parts of the state, with a lot of competitive matches.  A couple wrestlers to single-out for achievements: Vincent Escudero, who wrestled at 52 lbs. and won a wrestleback match in OT and Jack Gokey who lost his first match but won both of his wrestlebacks and controlled the hands and stood up in his last match.  Placers include: Mickey Avenoso & Gianni Calo who took 2nd  and Van Miller, Matt Noble, and Connor Sinibaldi who took 3rd (Van & Matt each lost tough semi-final matches by a point, and Connor was beating his kid in the semis but got caught, so all 3 of these guys could have taken first/second place with better luck).  Van had 2 pins and Jack, Gianni, Mickey & Matt each had one pin.  Our spiral ride looked good, we were aggressive on our feet, reached back a lot less, and showed good pinning position.  The kids are definitely much improved from the start of the year.

1st Grader Matt Noble in pursuit of a takedown at Kenilworth Pee Wee/ Bantam Tournament on 2/1/04

1/31/04 - A Message to our Readers
It's becoming increasingly more difficult to keep our web site up to date with our latest results.  With the expansion of our program to encompass a new Grade School League Team for wrestlers in 7th and 8th grade and our new Novice program for wrestlers in Grades K-2, we have grown to such a degree that no single individual in our program maintains results for all of our teams.  Our Schedule & Results page has been introduced for this season and it contains meet scores as they are turned-in by head coaches as well as links to box scores [Schedule & Results].  Please bear with us as we try to bring results up to date.  Also coming soon . . . our Wrestlers of the Week page.

1/24/04 - Panther Central Jersey Team Picks Up One Win in Three in Plainfield/Roselle Park/ Hillsborough Quad
The Panthers hosted Plainfield , Roselle Park and Hillsborough on Saturday January 24th in a quad meet at the Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School .  The Panthers had an impressive performance against Plainfield taking 6 of the 9 matches and winning by a score of 44-36.  The Panthers did not fair as well against Roselle Park and Hillsborough losing by scores of 54-22 and 50-18 respectively.  There were several individual performances that deserve recognition.  Valerio Lamorte had an impressive day registering three victories and no losses.  Even more impressive, Valerio did not let up a single point in each of his three matches.  He gained a 16-0 superior decision against his opponent from Plainfield , a 6-0 decision against Roselle Park and a 12-0 decision against Hillsborough.   Joe Vega pinned his opponent from Plainfield 45 seconds into the second period.  KJ O’Sullivan scored a pin and a major decision in his first two matches.  Karl Szymanski and Erik Meade also took two of three matches.  Both scored pins against Plainfield and decisions against Roselle Park .  Eric VanHouten went two for three with two victories by decision. In his second match against Roselle Park he wrestled up two weight classes and lost to his opponent. Dustin Smith was another wrestler who went two for three on the day registering a decision against Roselle Park and a pin against Hillsborough.  [Meet Results - CJ Plainfield]   [Meet Results - CJ Roselle Park]   [Meet Results - CJ Hillsborough]

1/21/04 - Panthers Take Charge of Westfield
Our Central Jersey team gained a decisive 42-25 victory over Westfield Thursday night at the Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School.  The Panthers gave up 18 points in forfeits and only 7 points in match points.

Nolan Meade led off a 4 match winning streak with a first period pin. Dylan Reilly scored a series of takedowns and back points to bring the score to 13-0 (technical fall) with a few seconds left in the match.  He kept working hard till the end and scored 2 more back points as the buzzer sounded to gain a tech fall and a total of 5 points for the team.  KJ O’Sullivan also worked hard throughout his match and scored 3 back points in the third period to gain a major decision over his opponent and 4 points for the team.  Karl Szymanski scored an escape to tie the score up in the third period to bring the match into overtime. In overtime he used a headlock to take his opponent down and to his back for 5 points for the win.  Brendan Gover was down early in his match.  He kept plugging away and scored three points in the third period to bring the score to within 2 points before the buzzer sounded to end the match.  Dustin Smith continued his winning ways by scoring a pin 24 seconds into the match.  Pete Machala  added more points to the team score by pinning his opponent in the second period with a one on one half.  [Meet Results - CJ Westfield]

 
  16 members of our team traveled to North Warren Regional High School  today to participate in the Blairstown Tournament.  The team placed 9th out of 13 teams.  Nine members of the team won individual placefinishes.  Pictured left-to-right:  (kneeling) Van Miller - 4th place "7 & under" 45-lbs., Daniel Korn, Mickey Avenoso - 4th place "7 & under" 55-lbs., Tommy Kowalsky - 4th place "10 & under" 94-lbs.; (standing) KJ O'Sullivan - 3rd place "10 & under" 65-lbs., Dylan Reilly - 4th place "10 & under" 60-lbs., Russell Barbee - 2nd place "12 & under" 83-lbs., George Korn - 4th place "10 & under" 80-lbs., Dustin Smith - 1st place "12 & under" 111-lbs., and Karl Szymanski - 2nd place "10 & under" 70-lbs. 
 
   
KJ O'Sullivan working over his opponent  Russell Barbee strives for a PIN 
 

1/10/04 - Central Jersey Team Posts Their First Win Over Kenilworth "B", Fall to Voorhees
The Panthers hosted a tri meet against the Kenilworth B team and Voorhees on Saturday.  Despite giving up four forfeits, the Central Jersey Team posted their first win of the season against the Kenilworth B team.  Valerio Lamorte registered his first win of the season and kicked off the first of 8 consecutive victories.  Valerio scored two reversals to post a 4-2 victory over his opponent. Dylan Reilly used a double leg takedown and put his opponent to his back registering a 17 second pin.  Joey Vega took command of his match early on scoring a takedown and back points in the first period.  He built the score to 14-1 by adding points through a variety of attacks, scoring back points, a reversal and two takedowns.  KJ O’Sullivan also took control of his match early on building his score to 11-0 before pinning his opponent in the second period.  Karl Szymanski was not intimidated by giving up a takedown early in the match.  He came back to score a takedown and back points in the second period and in the third period put his opponent to his back with a head lock and scored a pin.  Erik Meade scored a takedown in the first period and displayed great determination by not giving up any points the entire match.  Erik took the victory by a score of 2-0.    Vince DiPaola used a series of headlocks to score two takedowns and backpoints on route to a 7-2 victory.  Dustin Smith registered yet another victory by pinning his opponent.  [Meet Results - CJ Kenilworth B]   [Meet Results - CJ Voorhees]

1/8/04 - Central Jersey Team Pulled-Down By South Plainfield
The resolve of the Central Jersey Team was tested once again in their third match of the season against another strong opponent, losing to South Plainfield , who hosted the match, by a score of 68-14.

Dylan Reilly built up the score in his match to 6-1 before pinning his opponent in the third period with a bulldog half.  KJ O’Sullivan displayed his trademark intensity against a strong opponent.  After giving up a takedown early in the match, KJ kept the match close and made a valiant effort to move ahead but ultimately came up short.  Dustin Smith added to his winning streak by posting a technical fall in the third period, scoring 5 points for the team.  Pete Machala was ahead 4-0 by the end of the second period after scoring a takedown in the first period and an escape and penalty point in the second.  He held off an attack by his opponent in the third period to win the match 7-3.  [Meet Results - CJ South Plainfield]

1/4/04 - Central Jersey Team Wrestlers Overtaken by Kenilworth "A" and Flemington in Season-Opener
The Central Jersey Team opened their dual meet season against two strong opponents on Sunday, January 4th at Hunterdon Central High School .  In the first match against the Kenilworth ‘A’ team, KJ O’Sullivan and Dustin Smith put the only points on the board for Bridgewater .  KJ registered 3 points for the team with a 7-0 decision over his opponent and Dustin registered 6 points for the team with a first period pin.  

Valerio Lamorte, Karl Szymanski, George Korn, and Robert Barrows made their debuts in the competitive Central Jersey League.  Although they posted losses they showed a lot of promise against two of the better teams in the league.  

In the match against Flemington, Nolan Meade used a near side cradle to score back points in the second period and took his opponent down in the third toward a 6-2 decision over his opponent. KJ O’Sullivan won his second match of the day with a first period pin earning a total of 9 points for the team.  Erik Meade wrestled an impressive match coming back from a 3-0 deficit in the first period moving ahead in the third period using a tilt series to score back points. Erik earned 6 points for the team by a technical fall. Dustin Smith had an outstanding day registering his second first period pin for the day and earning a total of 12 points for the team.  [Meet Results - CJ Kenilworth A]   [Meet Results - CJ Flemington]

1/4/04 - Novice Team Put Forth Good Showing at Watchung Hills Pee Wee/Bantam Tournament
We had a good tournament today.  In many brackets, it was somewhat more competitive than our Bridgewater Invitational tournament, as kids were not separated by experience.  Lot s of good towns were there, including Union , South Plainfield, Roselle Park , Kenilworth , Watchung, etc.

Though it was a tougher tournament, the novice group had 8 of 12 kids place in top-four (most brackets had 6 or 7 kids).  Of those who didn’t place, a couple were knocked out by their teammates, and Matt Noble lost a couple of very close matches and potentially could have placed in the top three with better positioning in the tournament brackets .  Overall, 9 of our 14 wrestlers placed.

Van Miller (3-0) was our sole champion…he really looked great on his feet!

Jack Gokey (1-1) and Connor Sinibaldi (2-1) placed second.

Gianni Calo (1-1) and Mickey Avenoso (2-1) placed third.

Luke Calder (1-2), Randy Ryan (2-2), Cole Becker (1-2), and Dave Slater (2-2) placed fourth.

Pins were earned by:  Jack Gokey (1), Matt Noble (1), Randy Ryan (1), Cole Becker (1), and Dave Slater (1).

We are very proud of all our wrestlers who participated, regardless of whether they won or lost.

Warm-Ups at the Watchung Hills Pee Wee/Bantam Tournament on 1/4/04
 
1st Grader Jack Gokey jockeying for a position of advantage

12/21/03 - Panther Wrestlers Pick Up Preseason Mat-Time in Nutley Dual Meeting Tournament
A select group of wrestlers from the Central Jersey and Grade school teams participated in the Nutley Dual Meet Tournament on December 21st.  The tournament proved to be a good pre-season tournament to gear the boys up for the regular season.  Teams from Marlboro, Clark, Mahwah and Hanover and Nutley provided good competition.  The Panthers wrestled Mahwah, Marlboro and Nutley.  Forced to give up 5 forfeits in each match, a total of 30 points, the team found it very difficult to produce a team victory.  

The Panthers posted four victories in their match against Mahwah. KJ O’Sullivan put points on the board for the Panthers first by pinning his opponent in the second period.  Brett Hoppel and Erik Willis both won by decision and Mike Fischer pinned his opponent in the third period.  The match against Marlboro proved to be even more of a challenge for the Panthers.  There were three victories by the Panthers.  Nolan Meade and Willie Collins pinned their opponents and Matt D’Ovidio made an impressive come from behind victory by taking his opponent down in the last few seconds to move ahead and win by a 12-10 decision.  The Panthers posted 4 victories in their match against Nutley.  Dylan Reilly, Mike Fischer and Matt D’Ovidio all pinned their opponents and Erik Willis won by a 9-5 decision.

12/18/03 - Grade School League Wrestlers Bow to Phillipsburg in their Season Opener
The weather cooperated in today's scheduled home meet with Phillipsburg but the we didn't fair as well as we hoped for as we were trampled over by Phillipsburg, 69-17.  Winners for Bridgewater included Brett Hoppel by decision at 90-lbs., Ryan Radwanski by major decision at 95-lbs., Wayne Hampton by fall at 140-lbs., and Andrew Hampton by major decision at 175-lbs. 

12/14/03 - Another Snow-Out for Grade School League Wrestlers
Today's Grade School League tri-meet with North Hunterdon & Newton was cancelled due to inclement weather and will be rescheduled.

12/14/03 - Panther Wrestlers Host Successful Tournament and Win Honors 
Our first-ever Bridgewater Rec. Invitational Wrestling Tournament was conducted today at Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School.  Eight teams participated, drawing 223 wrestlers in grades K-6.  Separate divisions were formed by grade and skill level (1st year novice & experienced).  Wrestlers were grouped into 55 weight classes of 2-8 wrestlers after weigh-ins on the previous evening.  Each participant wrestled at least two matches.  There was no team title.  Participating teams included: Basking Ridge, Bound Brook, Branchburg, Bridgewater, Flemington, Franklin, Manville, and Somerville.  39 wrestlers from Bridgewater participated and our team won 51 matches, lost 35 matches, and accumulated 23 wins by pin.  The following Bridgewater wrestlers won placefinishes in their respective divisions:

Novice Experienced
Champion Runner-up Champion Runner-up
Bobby Barrows
Luke Calder
Gianni Calo
Jack Fanning
George Korn
Van Miller
Logan Newman
Matt Noble
Connor Sinibaldi
Mickey Avenoso
Cole Becker
Robert Courel
Vincent Escudero
Pierce Gladfelter
Jack Gokey
Daniel Korn
Valerio LaMorte
Jordon Michel
Colin Reese
Randy Ryan
KJ O'Sullivan
Dustin Smith
Karl Szymanski
Eric Van Houten
Dominic Diaz
Peter Machala
Erik Meade
Nolan Meade
Garrett Mentuck
Dylan Reilly

Congratulations!

12/6/03 - Grade School League Season Opener Snowed Out
Today's Grade School League tri-meet with Hillsborough & Kittatinny was cancelled due to inclement weather and will be rescheduled.

11/29/03 - Rec. Wrestlers Complete 4th Week of Practice 
Preparations for the upcoming season are well underway as our Panther wrestlers have completed their 4th week of practice.  We have 61 wrestlers enrolled in this year's program.  The increase in numbers is essentially attributed to expanding our program to include Kindergarteners (we have 12 of them this year!) and 7th & 8th grade wrestlers who compete in the New Jersey Grade School Wrestling League (we have 14 of them this year!).  Our 21 novice wrestlers in grades K-2, under the guidance of Coaches Rich Shifman and Byron Polanco, practice two hours per week.  Assisting Coach Shifman and Coach Polanco is a team of assistant coaches - Scott Becker, Jack Fanning, Ed Miller, and Gayton Sivolella.  Our wrestler-to-coach ratio is pretty low, roughly 3-to-1, and this appears to be a favorable factor in our ability to provide focused attention on the individual development of each of our novice wrestlers.  Coaches Edwin Diaz and Ed Reilly  have been conducting practices for our older wrestlers 2 nights a week, 1¾ hours/practice.  Assisting Coach Diaz and Coach Reilly are Ed Machala and Ced Sweat.  Coach Wayne Hampton has been running the exclusive Grade School League Team practice on Wednesday nights.  Corey Willis serves as assistant coach to the Grade School League Team.  Our 7th & 8th grade wrestlers open their season on December 6th at home with a Grade School League tri-meet against Hillsborough & Kittatinny.  Our K-6th grade wrestlers open their season on December 14th at home, participating in our first-ever Bridgewater Rec. Invitational Wrestling Tournament.

[Back]


2003-04 Wrestlers of the Week:

NOVICE TEAM:
 
                 
Randy Ryan Van Miller Matt Noble
   
RARITAN VALLEY TEAM:
  
David Slater Brendan Gover Mickey Avenoso Dominic Diaz
   
Garrett Mentuck David Noble Pierce Gladfelter George Korn
  
CENTRAL JERSEY TEAM:
     
Dustin Smith KJ O'Sullivan Karl Szymanski Valerio Lamorte
    
Joe Vega
    
GRADE SCHOOL TEAM:
   
Wayne Hampton Ryan Radwanski Brett Hoppel Russell Barbee
  

Michael Fischer

[Back]

 


2003-04 Team Picture:

[Back]


Results - 2004 Central Jersey Midget Wrestling League "A" Tournament at BRHS - 3/7/04:

Weight
Class

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
50 Jon Mele
 (BH)
Danny Nobbs
(NProv)
Gary Dinmore
(Fl)
Craig De La Cruz
(Mdx)
Ryan Finn
(NH)
Dan Maier
(KwA)
53 Anthony Ashnault
(SPfd)
Christian Okulicz
(V)
Dylan Nace
(Fl)
Mike Magaldo
(WH)
Nick Mc Elroy
(KwA)
Deric Winston
(Hboro)
57 Alex Shaffer
(Fl)
Anthony Rice
(KwA)
Joe Giaccio
(Cfd)
Kyle Brady
(SPfd)
Brandon Bollin
(Mdx)
Dylan Reilly
(BR)
60 Mackey Price
(Hboro)
Daniel Lewis
(Pfd)
Brett Schweyer
(Mdx)
Brendon Leary
(RP)
Joe Vega
(BR)
Joe Cereste
(KwA)
63 Tyler Hunt
(SPfd)
Joey Di Carlo
(Hboro)
Todd Preston
(NH)
Kyle Markovitch
(Cfd)
KJ O'Sullivan
(BR)
Matt Albano
(Wfd)
67 Spencer Parcel
(Fl)
Nick Lospinoso
(KwA)
Michael Stepien
(Un)
Cameron Leon
(Hboro)
William Calloway
(Rah)
Ryne Morrison
(BH)
70 Brian Bistis
(Fl)
TJ Guidice
(Hboro)
Danny Walsh
(Rah)
Richie Szeliga
(SPfd)
Troy Skibitsky
(Wfd)
Cody Papa
(V)
73 Dan Ries
(KwA)
Ryan Wagner
(Mdx)
JP Christiano
(Cfd)
Mike Caver
(Pfd)
Keith Kuzmenko
(WH)
Tyler Spies
(Fl)
77 Ryan Sacco
(SPfd)
Jessie Bell
(KwA)
Russell Parsons
(NH)
Jawan Gaines
(ScPl)
David Volyn
(Fl)
Steve Kalkandis
(RP)
80 Nick Heilman
(SPfd)
Mike Cereste
(KwA)
Nick Longo
(RP)
Jack Werner
(Hboro)
Tom Scerbo
(Fl)
Dale Mupo
(WH)
85 Russell Benner
(RP)
Corey Hay
(SPfd)
Frank Bozzomo
(Mdx)
Devon Geoghgan
(KwA)
Christian Barber
(Wfd)
Allen Phillips
(KwB)
90 Dennis Carroll
(RP)
Derek De La Cruz
(Mdx)
Charles Arnold
(Un)
Jared Leon
(Hboro)
Todd Johnson
(Fl)
Dillon Geoghgan
(KwA)
95 John Wylam
(SPfd)
Matt Cutrefello
(NProv)
Ed Heavey
(ScPl)
Greg Rice
(KwA)
Vinnie DeStefano
(Fl)
Frank Colder
(BH)
102 Mike Wagner
(SPfd)
Dawan Hicks
(Pfd)
Jeff Markovitch
(Cfd)
Ralph Dagostino
(V)
Mike Minnitti
(KwA)
Frank Yurro
(RP)
110 Dustin Smith
(BR)
Michael Ridge
(ScPl)
Nick Detsis
(Hboro)
Connor Gabriel
(RP)
Robert Walker
(Un)
Alex Bartley
(Cfd)
HWT I * Bobby Burd
(V) **
Ben Carroll
(NProv) **
Bobby Anstatt
(Cfd) **
Jack Bouchakjian
(ScPl)
   
HWT II * Greg DeStefano
(Fl) **
Dominick Urso
(WH) **
Gabe Castellanos
(Mdx)
Rich Murry
(ScPl) **
   
HWT III * Jacob Latocha
(Hboro) **
Kyle Crowley
(Un) **
William Whitefleet
(SPfd) **
Charles Henley
(NPfd) **
   
HWT IV * Christian Bollin
(Mdx) **
         
BR - Bridgewater Fl - Flemington Hboro - Hillsborough KwA - Kenilworth A Mdx - Middlesex
NH - North Hunterdon Pfd - Plainfield RP - Roselle Park SPfd - South Plainfield V - Voorhees
BH - Berkeley Heights KwB - Kenilworth B NProv - New Providence ScPl - Scotch Plains Wfd - Westfield
Cfd - Cranford NPfd - North Plainfield Rah - Rahway Un - Union WH - Watchung Hills

                             * A-Flight and B-Flight combined                                 ** Designated “Point man”

[Back]


2002-03 Results:

CENTRAL JERSEY TEAM
Date Opponent Location Result Score

12/15/02

Manville Tournament Away Team Score
Not Kept

12/21/02

Roselle Park *

Away

LOSS 38-37
1/5/03 North Hunterdon Away LOSS 41-34
1/8/03 North Plainfield * Away WIN 64-18
1/15/03 Flemington Home LOSS 50-22
1/19/03 Kenilworth "A" Away LOSS 57-24
1/19/03 Cranford Away WIN 49-32
1/25/03 Blairstown Tournament Away  Placed 8th out of 11 Teams
1/29/03 Voorhees Home WIN  36-30
2/2/03 Piscataway Tournament Away Team Score
Not Kept
2/5/03 Middlesex Home WIN 44-24
2/8/03 Kenilworth "B" Home WIN 52-24
2/8/03 Plainfield Home WIN 44-40
2/14/03 Scotch Plains Away WIN 54-36
2/22/03 South Plainfield Home LOSS 58-15
2/22/03 Hillsborough Home LOSS 63-19
2/26/03 Berkeley Heights Home WIN 60-27
3/2/03 CJMWL Tournament Away   Tied for 4th Place out of 18 Teams
RARITAN VALLEY TEAM
Date Opponent Location Result Score

12/15/02

Manville Tournament Away Team Score
Not Kept

12/21/02

Roselle Park * Away Team Score
Not Kept
1/4/03 Franklin Away LOSS 66-18
1/5/03 North Hunterdon Away  Team Score
Not Kept
1/11/03 Bound Brook Home LOSS 69-12
1/12/03 Flemington, New Providence, Lopatcong & Hackettstown Away Team Score
Not Kept
1/18/03 Branchburg Away LOSS 65-15
1/25/03 Blairstown Tournament Away  Placed 8th out of 11 Teams 
2/1/03 Manville Home WIN 36-30
2/2/03 Piscataway Tournament Away Team Score
Not Kept
2/8/03 Somerville Home LOSS 64-18
2/15/03 Hillsborough Away LOSS 72-20
2/23/03 Raritan Valley League Tournament Home  Team Score
Not Kept
2/26/03 Berkeley Heights Home  Team Score
Not Kept
3/2/03 Central Jersey League JV Tournament Away   Team Score
Not Kept
 

* Denotes Scrimmage Meet

[Back]


2002-03 News Archive:

Congratulations to all our wrestling placefinishers in the 2003 USAW/NJ Kids State Tournament . . .


 
JONATHAN FRIEDMAN - State Champion,
  Midget Division - 95 lbs.

 

 
RUSSELL BARBEE - 1st place, N. Burlington Qualifier

  ANDREW HAMPTON - 1st place, N. Burlington Qualifier


 
NOLAN MEADE - 3rd place, Randolph Qualifier

  DYLAN REILLY - 3rd place, N. Burlington Qualifier

  DUSTIN SMITH - 2nd place, Edison Qualifier

  JOEY VEGA - 1st place, N. Burlington Qualifier

4/3/03 - Wrestlers Celebrate Culmination of Great Season at Pizza Party/Awards Night 
Wrestlers and their families came together this evening to celebrate the close of another great season and to recognize our wrestlers for their many accomplishments.  Special awards were presented to:

  RARITAN VALLEY TEAM CENTRAL JERSEY TEAM
Most Valuable Wrestlers Dominic Diaz Russell Barbee
Outstanding Wrestlers Karl Szymanski Jonathan Friedman
Quickest Pins Mike Liccardi - 0:20 Andrew Hampton - 0:13
Most Improved Wrestlers Nolan Meade, Dylan Reilly
Rookie Awards Brendan Gover, Garrett Mentuck, Scott Myers, Pete Vega
Coaches Awards Andrew Hampton, Matt Polanco, KJ O'Sullivan
Special Recognitions GP Finance & Mortgage, Christine Schneider, Ulla Meade
Coaching Staff Recognition Wayne Hampton, Edwin Diaz, Ed Reilly, Tom Barletta, Ed Machala,
Tom Mac Math, Byron Polanco, Mike Nobrega, Rich Shifman, Ced Sweat

A special thanks to Ulla Meade and her committee of parents for coordinating the party!  [Party Pictures]

3/2/03 - Panthers Put Forth a Good Showing in Central Jersey League Tournament 
30 members of our team participated in the varsity/junior varsity league tournament at South Plainfield High School today.  Jon Friedman and Andrew Hampton won league titles in the 90-lb. and Heavyweight weight classes respectively, and Joey Vega placed 2nd in 53-lb. weight class.  Other placefinishers in the varsity tournament included Dustin Smith (4th place at 77-lbs.) and Russell Barbee (5th place at 73-lbs.).  Our team also put forth a good showing in the JV tournament with several placefinishers -- Karl Szymanski won 1st place finish, Vincent DiPaola placed 2nd, Scott Myers placed 3rd, and Dominic Diaz and Brian Flax both placed 4th.  Both the varsity and JV tournaments were run as double elimination tournaments with over 450 bouts wrestled over the course of the day on six mats.  The varsity tournament was won by Kenilworth "A"  and South Plainfield finished second in team standings.  Bridgewater tied for 4th place.  Other participating teams in the league tournament included Berkeley Heights, Cranford, Flemington, Hillsborough, Kenilworth "B", Middlesex, North Hunterdon, North Plainfield, Plainfield, Roselle Park, Scotch Plains, Union, Voorhees, Watchung, and Westfield.  Hats off to South Plainfield for hosting a great day of competition.  Congratulations to all placefinishers!  [Team Scores - 2003 CJMWL Tournament] 

2/26/03 - Bridgewater Buries Berkeley Heights in Final Central Jersey Dual Meet of Season
Berkeley Heights joined this evening at Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School to wrestle our final league match of the season.  Competition took place on two adjacent mats in the main gym.  Our Central Jersey Team posted their 8th victory of the season, defeating the visiting team 60-27.  Members of our Raritan Valley Team also wrestled individual bouts this evening against subvarsity wrestlers from Berkeley Heights; team score was not kept for the subvarsity matches.  Individual bout winners in the Central Jersey dual meet included Dylan Reilly (53-lbs. win by forfeit),  Joey Vega (57-lbs. win by decision), KJ O'Sullivan (60-lbs. win by decision), Matt Polanco (70-lbs. win by fall),  Pete Vega (73-lbs. win by fall), Russell Barbee (77-lbs. win by fall), Dustin Smith (90-lbs. win by fall), Jon Friedman (95-lbs. win by fall), Mike Nobrega (102-lbs. win by forfeit), Peter Machala (110-lbs. win by forfeit), and Andrew Hampton (HWT win by fall).  Our Central Jersey Team finished 7-5 in official league competition for the season.  [Meet Results - CJ Berkeley Heights]

2/23/03 - Bridgewater hosts successful Raritan Valley Midget League Tournament; Szymanski wins league title, DiPaola takes 2nd
Today Bridgewater hosted the Raritan Valley Midget Wrestling League tournament with some 200+ wrestlers competing.  All seven teams in the league participated including Bound Brook, Branchburg, Bridgewater, Franklin, Hillsborough, Manville, and Somerville.  There was no team title.  Placefinishers from Bridgewater included Karl Szymanski (1st Place 57-lbs.), Vincent DiPaola (2nd Place 80-lbs.), Dominic Diaz (3rd place, 50-lbs.), Derek Mac Math (4th place, 73-lbs.), and Mike Liccardi (4th place, 95-lbs.).  Congratulations guys!  [Tournament Results

2/22/03 - Central Jersey Team Stunned by South Plainfield and Hillsborough
South Plainfield and Hillsborough joined us today for a home tri-match at Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School and the Central Jersey Panther Team found more than they could handle with two tough teams in one day.  In the first match, the Panthers wrestled South Plainfield and lost 58-15.  Hillsborough then wrestled South Plainfield and were defeated by much narrower margin.  And in the final match of the tri-meet, Bridgewater wrestled Hillsborough and again found themselves on short side of the ledger, losing 63-19.  "We lost to two fine teams, no excuses; we were beaten," explained members of the coaching staff after the tri-meet, "at this point we'll be putting it all beside us and looking to prepare ourselves for our final league match with Berkeley Heights on Wednesday."  Russell Barbee was the only Panther wrestler who was able to emerge from the tri-meet with two wins; he defeated his opponent from South Plainfield by decision and pinned his opponent from Hillsborough.  Also winning matches was Nolan Meade (by decision over his opponent from Hillsborough at 50-lbs., Joey Vega (by fall over his South Plainfield opponent at 53-lbs.), Dylan Reilly (by major decision over his Hillsborough opponent at 53-lbs.), Jon Friedman (by fall over his opponent from Hillsborough at 95-lbs.), and Andrew Hampton (by fall over his South Plainfield opponent at HWT).  [Meet Results - CJ South Plainfield]   [Meet Results - CJ Hillsborough]

2/18/03 - Central Jersey Team Celebrates Sixth Consecutive Win; Raritan Valley Team Hammered by Hillsborough in Final League Match of the Season
Our Friday evening, our Central Jersey Team traveled to Scotch Plains for a dual meet and beat the Raiders 54-36.  The match was pre-meet event to the high school varsity match with Scotch Plains-Fanwood and our rec. team wrestled on an adjacent mat along side the high school JV team.  Winners for the Panthers included Nolan Meade (50-lbs. win by forfeit), Joey Vega (53-lbs. win by major decision), Dylan Reilly (57-lbs. win by forfeit), Karol Szymanski (60-lbs. win by fall), Tom Barletta (63-lbs. win by tech. fall), Pete Vega (73-lbs. win by forfeit), Russell Barbee (77-lbs. win by fall), Dustin Smith (90-lbs. win by fall), Peter Machala (110-lbs. win by decision), and Andrew Hampton (HWT win by fall).  This match marked a sixth straight victory for the Panther team and the team's record is currently 6-3 in official league standings.  On Saturday, our Raritan Valley Team was hammered by Hillsborough, 72-20, in their final in-league match for the season.  The Panthers forfeited six weight classes, in part due to vacationing wrestlers and the remaining due to insufficient depth to fill several of the weight classes.  Of the ten matches wrestled, the Panthers won four; Dominic Diaz (53-lbs. win by fall), Karl Szymanski (57-lbs. win by major decision), Derek Mac Math (73-lbs. win by decision), and Brendan Gover (80-lbs. win by fall).  Team action will resume on Sunday (Feb. 23rd) as Bridgewater hosts the league tournament at Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School.  [Meet Results - CJ Scotch Plains]   [Meet Results - RV Hillsborough]

2/8/03 - Central Jersey Wrestlers Win Victories Over Kenilworth "B" and Plainfield;  Raritan Valley Team Stormed by Somerville
Our Central Jersey Team picked up two wins today, defeating Kenilworth "B" 52-24 and Plainfield 44-40, bringing the team to a five meet winning streak for the last two weeks.  "Our wrestlers are beginning to understand what the phrase 'pin to win' means," says Coach Hampton, "if we can continue doing just that, we'll be able to hold our own and wrestle respectively against all our remaining opponents this season."  Winning their bouts in the meet with Kenilworth "B" was Nolan Meade (50-lbs. win by fall), Joey Vega (53-lbs. win by decision),  Dylan Reilly (57-lbs. win by fall), Erik Meade (67-lbs. win by fall), Russell Barbee (77-lbs. win by decision), Dustin Smith (85-lbs. win by major decision), Jon Friedman (90-lbs. win by forfeit), Mike Liccardi (95-lbs. win by fall), Peter Machala (110-lbs. win by fall), and Andrew Hampton (HWT win by fall).  In the Plainfield match, winners included Nolan Meade (50-lbs. win by fall), Dylan Reilly (53-lbs. win by fall), Joey Vega (57-lbs. win by fall), KJ O'Sullivan (60-lbs. win by decision), Erik Meade (67-lbs. win by fall), Pete Vega (73-lbs. win by fall), Russell Barbee (77-lbs. win by fall), and Jon Friedman (90-lbs. win by technical fall).  In other news, our Raritan Valley didn't fare as well as was hoped for as they were defeated by Somerville 64-18 in a home meet conducted at Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School.  "We gave away 18 points by forfeiting three weight classes and we shifted kids up and down the lineup in order to cover the 13 other weight classes; adopting such a defensive strategy strategy makes winning difficult," explained Coach Diaz after the meet, "but if it's any consolation, at least we can say that all of our kids wrestle and come win or lose, they're all giving their best and picking up experience which will prove invaluable as they grow with the sport."  Among the winners in the Raritan Valley match against Somerville were Dominic Diaz (53-lbs. win by fall), Kevin Kurz (57-lbs. win by forfeit), and Mike Liccardi (100-lbs. win by fall).  [Meet Results - CJ Kenilworth "B"]   [Meet Results - CJ Plainfield]   [Meet Results - RV Somerville]

2/2/03 - Panther Wrestlers Medal in Piscataway Tournament
26 members from our team wrestled in the Piscataway Sixth Grade & Under Wrestling Tournament today and 20 finished in the top 4 of their respective weight classes.  Participating teams included Bridgewater, East Brunswick, Fords, Metuchen, Monroe, North Edison, Piscataway, Sayreville, and South River.  Wrestlers were divided into weight classes after weigh ins (Madison Style) and each participating wrestler wrestled at least two matches.  Team scores were not kept.  The Panthers won 24 and lost 32 bouts for the day; 12 bouts were won by fall and 8 were lost by fall.

Congratulations to all placefinishers.
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Jon Friedman

Erik Meade

Mike Nobrega

KJ O'Sullivan
Dominic Diaz

Nolan Meade
Vincent DiPaola

Brendan Gover

Peter Machala

Matt Polanco

Dylan Reilly

Dustin Smith

Eric Van Houten

Joey Vega

Pete Vega
Matt Alicea

Kevin Kurz

Garrett Mentuck

Brian Robbins

Patrick Ronk

2/1/03 - Raritan Valley Wrestlers Out-Maneuver Manville; Central Jersey's Tri-Meet with Kenilworth "B" & Plainfield Postponed
Our Raritan Valley Team won their first meet of the season today, defeating Manville 33-23.  "We looked good up and down the line and the team definitely wrestled their best match of the season thus far," remarked Coach Hampton after the meet, "even our wrestlers who lost their individual bout fought hard and wrestled respectable bouts."  Today's winners included Brian Flax (50-lbs. win by fall), Dominic Diaz (53-lbs. win by fall), Garrett Mentuck (60-lbs. win by fall), Derek Mac Math (73-lbs. win by decision), Brendan Gover (80-lbs. win by fall), and Mike Liccardi (95-lbs. win by forfeit).  Also today our Central Jersey Team was scheduled to wrestle Kenilworth "B" and Plainfield in a tri-meet.  A power outage at David Brearly High School caused the tri-meet to be postponed and both meets will be rescheduled for later this month.  [Meet Results - RV Manville]

1/29/03 - Central Jersey Team Puts the Vise to Voorhees
Voorhees came to town tonight to wrestle and our Central Jersey boys were ready for them.  In an evenly fought contest, Bridgewater was ahead 16-12 half way through the match.  Six bouts later with Mike Nobrega's major decision win at 95-lbs., the Panthers had it wrapped up.  Final score: Bridgewater 36 Voorhees 30.  The astonishing thing about this match was that Panthers only won 7 bouts while the Vikings won 8; the underlying difference was the number of matches won by pin and major decision.  Bridgewater scored 4 pins and 3 major decisions while Voorhees scored 2 pins and no major decisions.  Bridgewater wrestlers winning their bouts included Dylan Reilly (53-lbs. win by fall), Joey Vega (57-lbs. win by major decision), KJ O'Sullivan (60-lbs. win by fall), Pete Vega (73-lbs. win by major decision), Russell Barbee (77-lbs. win by fall), Jonathan Friedman (90-lbs. win by fall), and Mike Nobrega (95-lbs. win by major decision).  The Central Jersey Team will return to action on Saturday as they take on Kenilworth "B" and Plainfield in a tri-match at Kenilworth.  [Meet Results - CJ Voorhees]

1/25/03 - Panther Wrestlers Win Honors in Blairstown Tournament
22 members of our team traveled to North Warren Regional High School  today to participate in the Blairstown Tournament.  The team placed 8th out of 11 teams.  Nine members of the team won individual placefinishes.  Pictured left-to-right:  (kneeling) Russell Barbee - 2nd place "12 & under" 75-lbs., Dominic Diaz - 3rd place "7 & under" 55-lbs., Nolan Meade - 4th place "10 & under" 50-lbs., Dustin Smith - 3rd place "12 & under" 87-lbs.; (standing) Mike Nobrega - 2nd place "10 & under" 94-lbs., Peter Machala - 3rd place "10 & under" HWT, Jon Friedman - 2nd place "12 & under" 93-lbs., Willie Collins - 2nd place "12 & under" 104-lbs., and Andrew Hampton - 1st place "12 & under" HWT.

Team scores: Kenilworth 279, Hackettstown 130, Branchville 129, Greenwich 108, Voorhees 91, Belvidere 87, Blairstown/(Red) 84, Bridgewater 79, Sparta 55, Pohatcong 53, Blairstown/(White) 13.

 

Dustin Smith pins his opponent to capture 3rd
place.
Jon Friedman, "wrestling up" one age division, loses
a close bout in the finals to an opponent from  Kenilworth, 5-4 in OT2.
Andrew Hampton secures a fall over his opponent from Kenilworth to win the championship in his weight class.

 

1/19/03 - Central Jersey Wrestlers Win One/Loss One at Tri-Meet with Cranford and Kenilworth "A"
The Central Jersey Team traveled to Kenilworth today to wrestle the all powerful Kenilworth "A" team and Cranford in dual meet competition.  Their first match was against Kenilworth "A" and despite losing 57-24, they wrestled well.  "Kenilworth 'A' is likely to be the strongest team in the Central Jersey league," remarked Coach Hampton after the match.  "We're the first team that they wrestled this season where they haven't been able to score over 60 points on and we're also the first team to score as many points as we did against them."  Victories for the Panther Team were earned by Joey Vega (53-lbs. win by decision), KJ O'Sullivan (57-lb. win by fall), Matt Polanco (63-lbs. win by forfeit), Jon Friedman (90-lbs. win by decision), and Andrew Hampton (HWT win by fall).  Immediately following the Panther's defeat to Kenilworth, the team bounced back to beat Cranford by a score of 49-32.  Winning their bouts against Cranford were Dylan Reilly (57-lbs. win by fall), KJ O'Sullivan (60-lb. win by decision), Pete Vega (73-lb. win by forfeit), Russell Barbee (77-lb. win by forfeit), Eric Van Houten (80-lb. win by fall), Dustin Smith (85-lb. win by major decision), Jon Friedman (90-lbs. win by fall), Mike Nobrega (95-lb. win by fall), and Andrew Hampton (HWT win by fall).  [Meet Results - CJ Kenilworth "A"]   [Meet Results - CJ Cranford]

1/18/03 - Our Raritan Valley Team faced their third setback of the season on today as they lost to Branchburg 65-15 in dual meet competition.  "Our team is extremely young," explains coach Edwin Diaz.  "We have five first year wrestlers in our starting lineup and they are showing good signs of progress this season.  While other teams in this league are wrestling their top kids in each weight class, we're wrestling our second team.  In the long run I believe our kids are getting the better experience."  The Panthers forfeited three weight classes in today's meet.  "While we have 37 wrestlers participating in the year's rec. program, they are not equally distributed among all the weight classes.  We have plenty of kids between 55 and 65 pounds but we have no depth in the upper weights," states Diaz.  Winning matches for the Panthers in today' meet were Dominic Diaz (53-lbs. win by fall),  Brendan Gover (80-lbs. win by decision), and Mike Liccardi (100-lbs. win by fall).  [Meet Results - RV Branchburg]

1/15/03 - Central Jersey Wrestlers Fall to Flemington
In what was anticipated to be a close contest turned out not to be so in Bridgewater's Central Jersey match with Flemington this evening.  The home team emerged with only five wins while visiting Flemington won 11 bouts to capture the dual meet victory by a score of 50-22.  Winning their bouts for the Panthers were Nolan Meade (50-lbs. win by decision), Dylan Reilly (57-lbs. win by forfeit), Russell Barbee (77-lbs. win by fall), Eric Van Houten (80-lbs. win by major decision), and Jon Friedman (90-lbs. win by decision).  "We just didn't wrestle up to our potential today," explained head coach Wayne Hampton.  "We started off strong but failed to maintain a high level of energy throughout the entire match.  It's something that we need to address prior to our next dual meets with Kenilworth 'A' and Cranford on Sunday."  [Meet Results - CJ Flemington]

1/12/03 - Panthers Participate in WrestleAll at Flemington
Today 16 members of our team traveled to Flemington to wrestle individual bouts with JV wrestlers from New Providence, Lopatcong, Hackettstown, and Flemington.  38+ bouts were wrestled and and each wrestler wrestled 1-4 bouts.  Participating wrestlers included Matt Alicea, Ryan Colline, Willie Collins, Dominic Diaz, Vincent DiPaola, Brian Jeremiah, Kevin Kurz, Mike Liccardi, Derek Mac Math, Matt McClelland, Garrett Mentuck, Eric Pernini, Matt Polanco, Dylan Reilly, Patrick Ronk, and David Slater.  Team scores were not kept.  It was a fun afternoon of wrestling and our boys picked up plenty of good mat experience.
Patrick Ronk in control of his opponent
from Lopatcong went on to win by
decision, 6-5.
Vincent DiPaola coming around on bottom in his match against Lopatcong.  Vince won by decision,
8-3 .
Ryan Colline working for an escape.  Ryan lost a close decision to his opponent from Lopatcong by a score of 11-8.

1/11/03 - Raritan Valley Succumbed by Bound Brook
The Panthers hosted neighboring Bound Brook for their first home dual meet of the season today at Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School.  When all was done, our wrestlers only won 3 out of the 14 bouts wrestled and lost the meet 69-12.  Winners from Bridgewater included Karl Szymanski (63-lbs win by decision), Garrett Mentuck (67-lbs. win by decision), and Willie Collins (105-lbs. win by fall).  Bound Brook's starting team team was a bit too strong a match-up for our Raritan Valley wrestlers,  however having our wrestlers compete against stronger teams will help us in the long run to develop better wrestlers.  Opportunity was also provided to Central Jersey Team wrestlers to grapple with Bound Brook's starting team in an adjacent gym following the dual meet as an extension to their Saturday morning practice.  [Meet Results - RV Bound Brook]

1/8/03 - Central Jersey Team Scores Big Victory Over North Plainfield
This evening our Central Jersey Team traveled to North Plainfield for a dual meet.  Bouncing back from Sunday's loss to North Hunterdon, they wasted no time in racking up points, sweeping 12 out of the 16 weight classes and walking away with a 64-18 victory.  Pinners for the Panthers were Nolan Meade (50-lbs.), Tom Barletta (63-lbs.), Eric Van Houten (80-lbs.), Dustin Smith (85-lbs.), Jon Friedman (90-lbs.), and Mike Nobrega (102-lbs.).  Dylan Reilly (57-lbs.) won by technical fall.  Major decisions were earned by Joey Vega (53-lbs.) and Russell Barbee (77-lbs.).  Pete Vega (73-lbs.) won by decision and forfeit wins were received by KJ O'Sullivan (60-lbs.) and Mike Liccardi (95-lbs.).  Way to go team!   [Meet Results - North Plainfield]   [Pictures from North Plainfield]

1/6/03 - Opening Weekend A Challenge for Both Panther Teams
Opening weekend meets provided plenty of mat time for all wrestlers on our team.  Our Raritan Valley Team traveled to Franklin on Saturday, wrestled hard and gave their best, but were overcome 66-18 by a strong Franklin Team.  Individual bout winners included Dominic Diaz at 53-lbs. (win by injury default), Scott Myers at 57-lbs. (win by decision), Karl Szymanski at 60-lbs. (win by decision), and Eric Van Houten at 85-lbs. (win by fall).  On Sunday our Central Jersey Team wrestled a dual meet with North Hunterdon in a neck-to-neck battle that came down the heavyweight bout before either team could claim victory; unfortunately we emerged from the dual meet on the short side, sporting a 41-34 loss.  The two teams split individual bout wins evenly (8 and 8); the difference came down to the extra points awarded for pins and major decisions.  Among the winners for Bridgewater was Nolan Meade at 50-lbs. (win by fall), Joey Vega at 53-lbs. (win by major decision), Pete Vega at 73-lbs. (win by decision), Russell Barbee at 77-lbs. (win by fall), Dustin Smith at 85-lbs. (win by decision), Jon Friedman at 90-lbs. (win by fall), Mike Nobrega at 102-lbs. (win by decision), and Peter Machala at 110-lbs. (win by decision).  In addition wrestlers from our Raritan Valley team attended, were paired up and wrestled exhibition bouts with JV wrestlers from North Hunterdon.  While losing isn't fun, the weekend did offer good opportunity for each wrestle to test his skills and establish a foundation upon which we can continue to build upon.  [Meet Results - RV Franklin]   [Meet Results - CJ North Hunterdon]   [Pictures from North Hunterdon]

12/21/02 - Today we scrimmaged Roselle Park . . . a simulated dual meet for our Central Jersey Team and exhibition bouts for all other wrestlers on our team.  Our Central Jersey Team fought hard but came up short by one point to lose the dual meet 38-37.  27 exhibition bouts were then wrestled with Bridgewater winning 16 (of which 11 matches were won by Fall) and Roselle Park winning 11 (of 6 matches were won by Fall).  The team will conduct a practice scrimmage with Piscataway on Monday night and will then open their their respective dual meet seasons on January 4th and 5th.  [Meet Results - CJ Roselle Park]

12/15/02 - 27 wrestlers from Bridgewater-Raritan competed in the Manville Tournament today.  Wrestlers were grouped by similar weights in 2 divisions/32 weight classes.  Each wrestler was provided with the opportunity to wrestle in a minimum of 2 matches.  Bridgewater-Raritan captured eight 1st place finishes, six 2nd place finishes, four 3rd place finishes, and four 4th place finishes.  The team won 31 matches and lost 28.  22 matches were won by Fall.  The team fared well overall and for many of our wrestlers, it was their first opportunity to participate in formal competition.  [More Pictures from Manville Tournament]



(Above) Matt Polanco in control of his opponent
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

Russell Barbee

Dominic Diaz

Jon Friedman

Wayne Hampton

Peter Machala

KJ O'Sullivan

Karl Szymanski

Joey Vega

Andrew Hampton

Scott Myers

Mike Nobrega

Matt Polanco

Eric Van Houten

Peter Vega
Tom Barletta

Erik Meade

Garrett Mentuk

Dylan Reilly
Brian Jeremiah

Brendan Gover

Kevin Kurz

Sean McCooe

12/11/02 - Due to adverse weather conditions, our wrestling scrimmage with Piscataway has been postponed and rescheduled for Monday evening, December 23rd.  27 members from our rec. team are signed up to wrestle in the Manville Tournament this Sunday, December 15th.  Other teams that will be participating include Bound Brook, Branchburg, Franklin, Hillsborough, Manville, and Somerville.  As of today, the expected draw is 130 wrestlers in grades 2-5 and 50-60 wrestlers in grades 6-8.

12/1/02 - 17 members from our rec. wrestling program + 2 wrestlers from our middle school team participated in the Voorhees Turkey Day Pre-season Wrestling Tournament held today at Voorhees High School.  The tournament drew 200+ wrestlers from the tri-state area and was extremely competitive.  While we did not have (nor did we expect to have) a large number of place finishers, our wrestlers took advantage of the opportunity to pick up some valuable mat time in preparation for our upcoming competitive season.  Participating wrestlers included Russell Barbee, Willie Collins, Dominic Diaz, Jon Friedman, Andrew Hampton, Mike Liccardi, Peter Machala, Erik Meade, Nolan Meade, Mike Nobrega, KJ O'Sullivan, Matt Polanco, Dylan Reilly, Dustin Smith, Eric Van Houten, Joey Vega, and Pete VegaWayne Hampton and Dan Liss from the middle school team also participated.  Recognition was awarded to those wrestlers who finished the day with no losses (1st Place) or one loss (2nd Place, Runner-ups).  Among those receiving awards for the day were Jon Friedman, Andrew Hampton, Wayne Hampton, Dan Liss, and Matt Polanco.  Congratulations to all 5 place finishers and to all wrestlers from Bridgewater-Raritan who invested their time and put forth their best effort while working to test and improve their skill and technique.

11/26/02 - We concluded our third week of practice today.  The team is progressing well.  This year we have 40 wrestlers participating in our program of which 1/3 are first year wrestlers.  Between now and the end-of-year we will continue to make preparations for our formal competitive season which begins on January 4, 2003.  In December we look forward to participating in the Voorhees Turkey Day Tournament (Dec. 1st), conducting a scrimmage with our neighboring team in Piscataway (Dec. 11th), participating in the Manville Tournament (Dec. 15th), and wrestling in an off-schedule dual meet/scrimmage with Roselle Park (Dec. 21st).


[Back]

2002-03 Wrestlers of the Week:

Week #1:

 

 

 
KARL SZYMANSKI
Raritan Valley

   
PETE VEGA
Central Jersey

 
RUSSELL BARBEE
Central Jersey


60-lb. weight class wrestler Karl Szymanski showed good form and aggressive technique as he dominated his dual meet bout against an opponent from Franklin with an 8-2 decision victory last Saturday.


1st-year wrestler Pete Vega wrestled in the 73-lb. weight class in Sunday's dual meet with North Hunterdon.  He wrestled aggressively and paid particularly close attention to his coaches during the match and beat a decent & more experienced wrestler by decision, shutting him out 4-0.


Russell wrestled in 77-lb. weight class in Sunday's meet with North Hunterdon.  He was losing 4-0 at the end of the 1st period, then scored a reversal and 3-point near fall to lead 5-4 at the end of the 2nd period, and then topped it all off with a pin in the 3rd period.

 

Week #2:

 

 

 

 

 

 
GARRETT MENTUCK
Raritan Valley

   
NOLAN MEADE
Central Jersey


4th grader Garrett Mentuck is one tough dude when it comes to wrestling.  Weighing a mere 58 lbs., we bumped him two weight classes on Saturday to wrestle a 67-lb. opponent from Bound Brook.  Wrestling aggressively and smart, he scored a 6-4 decision win over his opponent.  Garrett is a first year wrestler and shows great potential; we're looking to see some great accomplishments from him in the future.


Nolan is a 3rd year wrestler on our team and this year he has earned a starting position as our 50-lber. on the Central Jersey Team.  Nolan won his match by fall last week over his opponent from North Plainfield after running the score up to 10-0 and then clinching the fall with 2 seconds left in the match.

 

Week #3:

 

 

 

 

 

 


DOMINIC DIAZ
Raritan Valley

   
SCOTT MYERS
Raritan Valley

 
KJ O'SULLIVAN
Central Jersey

 
ERIC VAN HOUTEN
Central Jersey


Second year wrestler Dominic Diaz works hard in practice and shows constant improvement in his wrestling skills.  Wrestling in the 53-lb. weight class on our Raritan Valley Team, Dominic pinned his opponent from Branchburg on Saturday, securing the fall 0:30 into the match.


First year wrestler Scott Myers has mastered many of the basic wrestling skills that are needed to a successful wrestler in a very short time frame during the course of this season.  On Sunday, Scott wrestled in the Middlesex Novice Tournament and placed first in the 54-lb. weight class for his division, winning his championship match by fall.


KJ O'Sullivan is a 3rd grader and has been wrestling in our program for 4 years.  Last year he finished the season with 11 wins and 8 losses and he was a starter on our Central Jersey Team.  This year his record currently stands at 7-2.  On Sunday, KJ pinned his 57-lb. opponent from Kenilworth "A" and beat his 60-lb. opponent from Cranford in overtime, winning his match by a 4-2 decision.


80-lber. Eric Van Houten shows good technique and has improved upon his ability to control his opponents during matches.  Last Wednesday, Eric scored a 8-0 major decision against his opponent from Flemington.  On Sunday, Eric pinned his opponent from Cranford in 1:59.

 

Week #4:

 

 

 

 

 

 
ANDREW HAMPTON
Central Jersey

   
JONATHAN FRIEDMAN
Central Jersey

Honorable Mention


6th grader Andrew Hampton is a 5th year wrestler on our team and is our heavier of two heavyweights.  On Saturday Andrew won the Blairstown Tournament, winning by a fall over his opponent in the 12 & Under division.  Andrew is currently 2-0 in dual meets and he also wrestles for Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School in the Grade School League.


5th grader Jonathan Friedman currently stands 6-0 in dual meets.  On Saturday he placed 2nd in the Blairstown Tournament, wrestling up one division in the 12& Under 93-lb. weight class.  On Sunday Jon won the Randolph USAW/NJ Kids Qualifier as a Midget Division 95-lber. and will wrestle in the Kids State Tournament on March 23rd.


NOLAN MEADE
- Our previous Wrestler of the Week continued his winning ways by placing 4th in  the Blairstown Tournament on Saturday and taking 3rd in the Randolph  USAW/NJ Kids Qualifier as a Bantam Division 50-lber. on Sunday.  Nolan will wrestle in the Kids State Tournament on March 22nd.

 

Week #5:

 

 

 

 

 

 
BRENDAN GOVER
Raritan Valley

   
MICHAEL NOBREGA
Central Jersey


5th grader Brendan Gover is a first year wrestler and to date has shown tremendous growth  as a wrestler on our team.  Brendan has won his last two bouts in Raritan Valley meets and his most recent Raritan Valley victory was won by fall over his opponent  (his first one!).    Brendan also took 3rd place in the Piscataway Tournament on Sunday.


Mike Nobrega is in 5th grade and has been wrestling since he was in 1st grade.  As a regular  starter on our Central Jersey Team, Mike most recently defeated his opponent from Voorhees by 16-4 major decision last Wednesday and on Sunday Mike placed 1st in the Piscataway Tournament.

 

Week #6:

 

 

 

 

 

 
MICHAEL LICCARDI
Raritan Valley

   
DYLAN REILLY
Central Jersey

Honorable Mention


Mike has been a part of program for several years.  This year he is regular starter on our Raritan Valley Team and occasionally he is a fill-in on our Central Jersey Team.  That was the case on Saturday; in Saturday morning's match with Somerville, Mike pinned his opponent in 1:49.  Later in the day while filling in for one of our vacationing Central Jersey wrestlers, Mike pinned his opponent  from Kenilworth "B" in 2:36.


Dylan is in 3rd grade and he has been wrestling since he was in 1st grade.  As a  regular  starter on our Central Jersey Team, Dylan currently sports a 10-4 winning record for the season.  Last week, Dylan won all 3 of Central Jersey matches by  -- a 10-0 major decision over his opponent from Middlesex, a 1:20 fall over his opponent from Kenilworth "B" and a 2:19 fall over his opponent from Plainfield.


We recognize several other members of our Central Jersey Team who have previously been awarded Wrestler of the Week for their winning achievements over the past week.  Each of them won their matches against Middlesex, Kenilworth "B", and Plainfield and wherever possible, by pin . . . PIN TO WIN!

NOLAN MEADE - 3 wins, 2  pins
RUSSELL BARBEE
- 3 wins, 2 pins
JON FRIEDMAN
- 3 wins, 1 by tech fall

 

Week #7:

 

 

 

 

 

 
DEREK MAC MATH
Raritan Valley

   
TOM BARLETTA
Central Jersey


Derek is a 3rd wrestler in our program who continues to work hard in improving his technique and competitive skills.  On Saturday, Derek showed good technique as he defeated his opponent from Hillsborough by decision, 7-3, in the 73-lb. weight class.


Tom is a 2nd year wrestler in our program and has wrestled wrestled both years on our Central Jersey Team.  Tom is recognized as our Central Jersey Wrestler of the Week for  his convincing  victory over his opponent from Scotch Plains, clinching a tech fall in 2:35 after running the score up to 19-1 in his 63-lb. bout.

 

Week #8:

 

 

 

 

 

 
VINCENT DIPAOLA
Raritan Valley

   
JOEY VEGA
Central Jersey


Vince is a 5th grader and he has been wrestling in our program for the past four seasons.  This weekend, Vince placed 2nd in the Raritan Valley Tournament at 80-lbs. by winning two bouts and then losing in a close bout in the finals, 6-5, to his opponent from Franklin.


Joey is a 2nd year wrestler and is in 4th grade.  Joey is recognized for his recent win against South Plainfield, a victory by fall in 1:19 in the 53-lb. weight class, as well as his recent achievement in winning his weight class in the North Burlington USAW/NJ Qualifier last week.  Joey will wrestle in the Midget Division Kids State Tournament on March 23rd.

 

Week #9:

 

 

 

 

 

 
BRIAN FLAX
Raritan Valley

   
DUSTIN SMITH
Central Jersey

Honorable Mention


Brian is a 1st year wrestler and a first grader at Crim School.    He is our 50-lber. on the Raritan Valley Team.  This past weekend, Brian wrestled in the Central Jersey League JV Tournament and placed 4th in his weight class.


Dustin has been wrestling for three years and he is our 85-lber. on the Central Jersey Team.  Dustin is recognized as one of this week's outstanding wrestlers because of his persistence in Sunday's Central Jersey League Tournament.  Dustin lost one of his early bouts in the championship bracket and wrestled his way back to 4th place in the consolation bracket.  He wrestled 6 matches for the day, winning 4 and losing 2.


We recognize several other of our wrestlers who have previously been awarded Wrestler of the Week for their 1st place finishes in Sunday's Central Jersey League Tournament.

JON FRIEDMAN - 90-lb. league champion
ANDREW HAMPTON
- HWT league champion
KARL SZYMANSKI
- 1st place finish in the league's JV Tournament


[Back]


2002-03 Team Picture:

[Back]


Results - 2003 Raritan Valley Midget Wrestling League Tournament at BRMS - 2/23/03:

Finals:

45       Nick Wahba (Somerville) decisioned Matt Callander (Branchburg) 5-2

50       Nigel Lewis (Franklin) pinned Tyler Awtry (Bound Brook) 2:59

53      Michael Desantis (Bound Brook) decisioned Tyler Workman (Hillsborough) 9-2

57       Karl Szymanski (Bridgewater) pinned Nick Janner (Manville) 0:16

60       Paul Kirchner (Somerville) tech fall over Cory Goshkagarian (Franklin) 18-0

63       Matt Domitrowski (Hillsborough) decisioned Zach Sanders (Branchburg) 8-2

67       Aaron Thurman (Somerville) decisioned Dillon Karg (Branchburg) 9-2

70   Ricky Ash (Bound Brook) pinned Kyle Yurcisin (Hillsborough) 2:44

73      Micah Blair (Somerville) decisioned Taylor Black (Franklin) 5-4

77      Anthony Pulsinelli (Bound Brook) win by injury default over Mike Calafiore (Franklin)

80      Jeremiah Stephenson (Franklin) decisioned Vincent DiPaola (Bridgewater) 6-5

85      Jared Leon (Hillsborough) decisioned Henry Shapiro (Bound Brook) 8-6

90      Brian Campanale (Hillsborough) decisioned Ja’Quis Smith (Franklin) 12-5

95      Mark Stephenson (Franklin) pinned Mike Schieferstein (Bound Brook) 0:59

100   Jason Auricchio (Somerville) pinned Cody Zamek (Hillsborough) 0:58

105   Gregg Pulsinelli (Bound Brook) decisioned Joe Mangini (Hillsborough) 4-0

Light HWT  Nester Taffur (Bound Brook) pinned Andrew Campolattano (Bound Brook) 1:57

Middle HWT   Kody Smith (Franklin) pinned Jake Latocha (Hillsborough) 3:42

Super HWT   Emmanuel Palomino (Bound Brook) pinned Kenny Taffur (Bound Brook) 0:12

 

Consolations:

45       Frazee Sutphen (Somerville) pinned Hunter Black (Franklin) 0:10

50       Dominic Diaz (Bridgewater) tech fall James Swass (Somerville) 1:44

53       Jimmy Sutphen (Somerville) major decision over Nicholas Bogen (Franklin) 9-0

57       Frankie Lazauskas (Branchburg) decisioned George Wohar (Bound Brook) 5-2

60       Gary Senesoupha (Bound Brook) decisioned David Bergida (Hillsborough) 5-4

63       Anthony Paun (Somerville) decisioned Anthony Morrissey (Bound Brook) 2-0

67       Bobby Palzer (Hillsborough) pinned Kyle Flood (Branchburg) 2:47

70       Kevin Cernuto (Branchburg) pinned Alex Driscoll (Bound Brook) 0:15

73       Kyle Doerr (Bound Brook) pinned Derek Mac Math (Bridgewater) 0:55

77       Mike Cameroni (Somerville) major decision over Matt Milleman (Hillsborough) 11-2

80       Jacob Stoltz (Bound Brook) decisioned Andrew Specian (Bound Brook) 4-3

85       Razohnn Gross (Franklin) major decision over Malcolm Eden (Franklin) 9-0

90       Joey Yobi (Branchburg) decisioned Thomas Fitzpatrick (Bound Brook) 6-3

95       Nick Detsis (Hillsborough) pinned Mike Liccardi (Bridgewater) 1:30

100        Juwan Proctor (Bound Brook) pinned Nick Lake (Hillsborough) 1:21

105   Joe Mangini (Hillsborough) decisioned Johnny Mayfield (Franklin) 3-2

Light HWT   Aaron Quesade (Bound Brook) pinned Weber (Franklin) 1:23

Middle HWT   Tommy Goshkagarian (Franklin) decisioned Anthony Stephenson (Franklin) 8-1

Super HWT   Yusef Willis (Franklin) pinned Christian Mackey (Branchburg) 1:44  

[Back]